KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

gesundheitlichen

English translation: aspects of (your) health


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gesundheitliche Bereiche
English translation:aspects of (your) health
Entered by: Anne Schulz

16:00 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / physical exercise
German term or phrase: gesundheitlichen
Flyer for a “Schrittzähler” used as part of a fitness regime. This counts your steps, and determines the distance you have covered and your energy expenditure in terms of METs – metabolic equivalents.
Für die verschiedenen gesundheitlichen Bereiche wie das Herz-Kreislauf-System, den Stoffwechsel, den Bewegungsapparat, das Immunsystem und das eigene Wohlbefinden ist Bewegung lebenserhaltend bzw. lebenswichtig.
adjective based on health does not seem appropriate here, esp. in view of Herz-Kreislauf-System. Possibly something on lines of the different systems in our bodies that sustain us or maintain our health?
KenOldfield
of (your) health
Explanation:
Exercise is essential for various aspects of your health: cardiovascular, metabolic, musculoskeletal functions, immune system, and general wellbeing.
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5for the health of the body's different systems ...
Armorel Young
4health-relatedEllen Kraus
3of (your) health
Anne Schulz
5 -2sanitary
Dra. Teresa Bernardes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
health-related


Explanation:

would come up to what is meant here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Min. (2008-11-02 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2008-11-02 16:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


OR: for the various health sectors, such as ....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for the health of the body's different systems ...


Explanation:
or: for the health of the different physical systems...

Your own suggestion is definitely on the right lines and perfectly usable - these are just variations on it!

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would go with that; maybe even :the general health
1 hr

agree  Kordula Coleman: This one would nicely clean up the original sentence, which is phrased somewhat confusing.
3 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sanitary


Explanation:
Would be the real translation

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  sylvie malich: I appreciate your sense of humour!
3 hrs

disagree  Armorel Young: isn't that rather a high CL for a completely and utterly wrong answer?
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of (your) health


Explanation:
Exercise is essential for various aspects of your health: cardiovascular, metabolic, musculoskeletal functions, immune system, and general wellbeing.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Grading comment
Many thanks