KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Trainingsreiz

English translation: Training stimulus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Trainingsreiz
English translation:Training stimulus
Entered by: Dra. Teresa Bernardes

16:02 Nov 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / physical exercise
German term or phrase: Trainingsreiz
Flyer for a “Schrittzähler” used as part of a fitness regime. This counts your steps, and determines the distance you have covered and your energy expenditure in terms of METs – metabolic equivalents.
Einen optimalen gesundheitlichen Vorteil tragen Sie davon, wenn Sie sich dauerhaft bewegen (> 10 Minuten). Ein Trainingsreiz ab dieser Dauer wirkt positiv auf Ihr Stoffwechsel- und Herz-Kreislauf-System und kann den Blutdruck senken.
Training stimulus?
KenOldfield
Training stimulus
Explanation:
see bodybuilding website
Selected response from:

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Training stimulus
Dra. Teresa Bernardes
4the training effect ....... favourably influences your .....Ellen Kraus
3exercise stimulus
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Training stimulus


Explanation:
see bodybuilding website

Dra. Teresa Bernardes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
19 mins

neutral  casper: Which "bodybuilding website" would you like us to see, Theresa?
1 hr

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the training effect ....... favourably influences your .....


Explanation:

that´s what I would say here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exercise stimulus


Explanation:
another option

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)