KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Bandhalteapparat

English translation: supporting ligaments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bandhalteapparat
English translation:supporting ligaments
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

16:21 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Bandhalteapparat
This is in a report on a right knee joint. This term came up in the section Diagnostic Findings. Any help would be appreciated.
I found the German term "Halteapparat" which is supporting ligaments. Could I just use that term??? Thanks.
Portugallover
United States
supporting ligaments
Explanation:
I'd say you can use this term. Bandhalteapparat seems a bit "doppelt gemoppelt" as we say in Germany since "Band" is "ligament". And there are not many Google hits for it either.
Selected response from:

Birgit Wahl
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supporting ligaments
Birgit Wahl
4 +1ligamentous structurescasper
Summary of reference entries provided
Bandhalteapparatcasper

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supporting ligaments


Explanation:
I'd say you can use this term. Bandhalteapparat seems a bit "doppelt gemoppelt" as we say in Germany since "Band" is "ligament". And there are not many Google hits for it either.


    Reference: http://lexikon.meyers.de/wissen/Halteapparat
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn: yes, totally adequate
14 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): mit Gudrun!
19 hrs
  -> Danke.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ligamentous structures


Explanation:
Google for"
a) "ligamentous structures"
b) "ligamentous structures are intact"
c) "ligamentous structures are intact" + knee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-11 18:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts: supporting ligamentous structures
('supporting' would take care of the 'halte-' part and 'ligamentous structures' would adequately render the 'Bandapparat')

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nandini Vivek
17 hrs
  -> Thank you for confirming this, Nandini Vivek




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: Bandhalteapparat

Reference information:
This bilingual abstract translated the term simply as "ligaments".

http://tinyurl.com/5krp42

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-11 16:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, sorry for the wrong link. Here is the correct one:
http://tinyurl.com/69m374

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53