KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

adaptiert

English translation: adjusted to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:adaptiert
English translation:adjusted to
Entered by: emilia de paola

16:41 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: adaptiert
Neun Patienten (18%) wurden an ihre Opioidvormedikation adaptiert mit MSI intravenös therapiert.

I have understood the meaning. The patients undergo a pretreatment to be prepared for opioids with a therapy with MSI i.v. but I can't understand the syntax! adaptiert and therapiert. Two verbs? Two past participles? And then how to translate the sentence correctly?
emilia de paola
Italy
adjusted to
Explanation:
As I understand it patients were treated with an MSI dose adjusted to their prior dose of (oral) opioid medication
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Anja!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2adjusted to
Dr. Anja Masselli
4adapted patients, well-adapted
Roland_Lelaj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adapted patients, well-adapted


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

Roland_Lelaj
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adjusted to


Explanation:
As I understand it patients were treated with an MSI dose adjusted to their prior dose of (oral) opioid medication

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Anja!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: So shouldn't the sentence be Neun Patienten (18%), an ihre Opioidvormedikation adaptiert, wurden mit MSI intravenös therapiert


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: makes sense and grammatically plausible (even if you have to read it three times to parse it right. Sometimes less is less.)
6 mins

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt
48 mins