KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Oberarztambulanz

English translation: Outpatient Specialist Consultation (services) [or: Specialist Outpatient Clinic]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberarztambulanz
English translation:Outpatient Specialist Consultation (services) [or: Specialist Outpatient Clinic]
Entered by: casper

02:41 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Oberarztambulanz
This is listed as a department in a University Hospital.
Portugallover
United States
Outpatient Consultation Clinic/Services
Explanation:
A suggestion based on:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/871995

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-13 09:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Gudrun Maydorn's pointer, I'me revising my answer suggestion to:
Outpatient Specialist Consultation (services)
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outpatient clinic run by a consultant
Gudrun Maydorn
5specialist outpatient clinic
lirka
3 -1Outpatient Consultation Clinic/Servicescasper
Summary of reference entries provided
outpatient consultationinterpr8er

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outpatient clinic run by a consultant


Explanation:
Or:

outpatient clinic to see a consultant

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: agree partially: outpatient is OK, but Oberarzt is not a consultant but a regular specialist MD!
4 hrs
  -> As far as I am aware there is no real difference between a consultant and a specialist.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): most suitable IMO
5 hrs
  -> danke Harald

neutral  interpr8er: my "guess" is that the vast majority of Engl.native speakers will misunderstand your suggestion http://dictionary.bnet.com/definition/Consultant.html/a hospital dept. is "run" by the head of the dept.(Chefarzt),e.g. head of surgery!
7 hrs
  -> Where is the problem? German OAs are not heads of department either.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Outpatient Consultation Clinic/Services


Explanation:
A suggestion based on:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/871995

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-11-13 09:03:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Gudrun Maydorn's pointer, I'me revising my answer suggestion to:
Outpatient Specialist Consultation (services)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gudrun Maydorn: Consultation does not indicate whether the patient will see a consultant or any other physician.
4 hrs
  -> You have a point, Gudrun. How about "Outpatient Specialist Consultation (services)"? Am adding a note to that effect.

neutral  lirka: just remember that an oberarzt is simply an MD who is a specialist in the field. nothing special. everybody who enetrs a residency training ( Assistentarzt in Austria) becomes an Oberarzt on successful completion
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, lirka, for the useful info. Please see my note added at 6 hours.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
specialist outpatient clinic


Explanation:
Oberarzt ( an Austrian term) means a specialist in the English world.

Ambulanz signifies outpatient setting.

So, it just means that it is not a GP clinic but a specialist clinic.

Hope it helps:)

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gudrun Maydorn: Oberarzt is also a very common term in Germany and the asker has made no mention of Austrian German.
15 mins




Reference comments


1 day16 hrs
Reference: outpatient consultation

Reference information:
http://www.medigraphic.com/ingles/i-htms/i-imss/i-im2006/i-i...
http://www.childrens.com/specialties/template.cfm?groupid=33...
http://www.cja-jca.org/cgi/content/abstract/47/6/511


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2008-11-15 09:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://germany.usembassy.gov/english-speaking-services/medfa...
University of Leipzig Medical Center:
"Outpatients department: Head of department PD Dr. med......"

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4