KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Nato

English translation: Nato [Translator's note: unknown word, possible error/typo.]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nato
English translation:Nato [Translator's note: unknown word, possible error/typo.]
Entered by: Portugallover

20:04 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Nato
klinische fragestellung nato: naevus rechte schlaefe, excision erbeten
Portugallover
United States
Nato [Translator's note: unknown word, possible error/typo.]
Explanation:
After exhausting all possibilities, that's how I would handle the above term.
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Nato [Translator's note: unknown word, possible error/typo.]
Gisela Greenlee
2 +2since birth
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
since birth


Explanation:
From Latin natus = born. I suspect it means that the patient was born with this naevus, i.e. has had it since birth.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: It is used in Italian that way (nato = connatal, from birth). However, my confidence level for this agree is also 2 at most, since my inquiry yielded "Nato" rather than "nato" (and the colon would have to be re-placed as well ;-).
3 hrs
  -> That is why my confidence level is low, too.

agree  analisa: an Portugallovers Stelle, hätte ich die 4 Punkte an Dich vergeben, denn der Zusammenhang ist ganz klar. Nur habe ich erst heute nach demselben Begriff gesucht...
159 days
  -> danke analisa

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nato [Translator's note: unknown word, possible error/typo.]


Explanation:
After exhausting all possibilities, that's how I would handle the above term.

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): yes-get back to the client for clarification
20 hrs