KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

PD

English translation: PD (stands for Privatdozent, a title which usually is not translated)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PD
English translation:PD (stands for Privatdozent, a title which usually is not translated)
Entered by: Heart

15:48 Jan 15, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: PD
PD Dr. med. Hans Schmidt
What does the PD stand for in German? Is there a good English translation or should it just be left as is?
Heart
United States
Privatdozent
Explanation:
see ref´.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the ref., there are various suggestions about handling this, you\'ll have to choose!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for a speedy and complete answer and although others answered later with helpful information, Gillian was first and had a number of others 'agreeing'. The KUDOZ reference was helpful with its very complete discussion about whether or not to translate. Many thanks to all! (Unfortunately I could not search the Kudoz glossary because it doesn't accept terms that are only 2 letters long!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Privatdozent
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2PD = Privatdozent
Steffen Walter
4leave as is!
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1lecturer
Kim Metzger
4PD
Doris Marka
2Paediatric
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Paediatric


Explanation:
I would guess

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Privatdozent


Explanation:
see ref´.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 15:57:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the ref., there are various suggestions about handling this, you\'ll have to choose!


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/61156?keyword=dozent
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for a speedy and complete answer and although others answered later with helpful information, Gillian was first and had a number of others 'agreeing'. The KUDOZ reference was helpful with its very complete discussion about whether or not to translate. Many thanks to all! (Unfortunately I could not search the Kudoz glossary because it doesn't accept terms that are only 2 letters long!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: oops... beat me by a min (-:
3 mins
  -> a rare event!

agree  Kim Metzger
11 mins

agree  jccantrell
18 mins

agree  jkjones
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PD = Privatdozent


Explanation:
...can't really come up with a proper English equivalent (off the top of my head, I'd say there isn't any). Will be back in a moment, after some search...

Steffen :-)

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: lecturer, but I wouldn't know how to add it to the title.
4 mins
  -> I'd leave the title as is and add an exp if needed (found also "private lecturer" but see Gillian's ProZ glossary ref).

agree  Terry Gilman: art museums in the US (well, New England at any rate) sometimes have "docents" who give you a session in art appreciation or are simply available "on the floor" to answer questions
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PD


Explanation:
Privatdozenten -> kind of lecturer


    Reference: http://www.pdverein.unizh.ch/archiv/dr_habil.html
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lecturer


Explanation:
PD can also stand for Privatdozent


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Wazzat? Lacking performance? Forgotten how to act swiftly & quickly over the Xmas period? Shame to come in fifth, really ;-)))
2 mins
  -> Fast Eddy still hasn't recovered from his bus ride from Chiapas.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave as is!


Explanation:
titles are legal components of German names.

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118