KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

drittmittelfinanziert

English translation: funded by third party


18:27 Aug 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: drittmittelfinanziert
From a CV of a physician (Austrian):

"Ausbildung zum Facharzt für Pädiatrie (drittmittelfinanziert) Univ. Klinik für Kinder- und Jugendheilkunde, Med. Uni. Wien"

I don't think this exists in the US, so I am not sure how to translate it. Anyone come across it before?
lirka
Austria
English translation:funded by third party
Explanation:
You can find the answer here

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/drittmit...
Selected response from:

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks, Kristian! And thanks to gipsy, too [indeed, 'externally funded would do the trick, too]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7funded by third party
Kristian Madar
4financed by means of third party funds OR:Ellen Kraus
4 -1financend by third-party
Rosa Paredes


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
funded by third party


Explanation:
You can find the answer here

http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/uebersetzung/drittmit...

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Kristian! And thanks to gipsy, too [indeed, 'externally funded would do the trick, too]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
52 mins
  -> thank you

agree  philgoddard: Or third-party funded.
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
6 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster
15 hrs

agree  gipsy: We also use externally funded and external funds for Drittmittel
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financed by means of third party funds OR:


Explanation:
with support of third party funds / funded by grants.
consult Google under the German term and you´ll find plenty of examples, such as e.g.
Eine positive Bilanz des vergangenen Jahres hat dieser Tage der Präsident der Medizinischen Hochschule Hannover (MHH), Professor Dr. Dieter Bitter-Suermann, ...
www.aerztezeitung.de/.../jeder-zehnte-arbeitsplatz-drittmit...

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: OR: funded by means of third-party finance OR: financed by means of third-party finance OR: funded by means of third-party funds OR: ... (PS Don't forget the hyphen)
3 hrs
  -> your comments make no sense at all; apart from the fact that you quote me wrongly.

neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: Andrew is right; financed by means of funds is doppelt gemoppelt
11 hrs
  -> sehe ich nicht so. finanziert mittels (mit Hilfe von) ....

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
financend by third-party


Explanation:
As in
19 Apr 2010 ... But more students came, financing the journey with student loans ... Will someone create an affordable model that doesn't depend on third-party financing? ... financing a law degree with student loans, some of which was ...
www.theconglomerate.org/.../death-of-big-law-forum-bubbles-... -
Third-party financing extends beyond trading staff hassles, billing, ... he earned a doctorate degree at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. ...
www.dentistryiq.com/index/display/article.../third-party-fi...

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lancashireman: ... 1) spelling error and 2) incorrect hyphen // "Sounds just terrible" http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/tourism_travel/3...
21 mins
  -> WOW, that tells a lot about the type of person you are.