KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Medizinische Klinik

English translation: Department of Medicine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Medizinische Klinik
English translation:Department of Medicine
Entered by: schallinor

10:21 Sep 26, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Medizinische Klinik
I often come across this phrase and never feel I've got it exactly right yet.

Context is always where report/paper in question originates from e.g. "II. medizinische Klinik der Universitätskrankenhaus XXX" etc etc with various hospitals, cities and set-ups involved.

Any thoughts welcome :)
schallinor
Department of Medicine
Explanation:
Might also be Department of Internal Medicine.

The name differentiates the Department of Medicine from the Department of Orthopedics, Department of Surgery etc.

The Medizinische Klinik is usually one part of a German hospital (which might also have the word Klinik in its name, just to confuse matters).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 Min. (2011-09-26 11:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a list of all the departments of Klinikum Herford :

Kliniken und Institute
Übersicht Kliniken:

Medizinische Klinik I

Medizinische Klinik II

Medizinische Klinik III

Klinik für Allgemein- und Viszeralchirurgie

Klinik für Unfallchirurgie, Orthopädie und Handchirurgie

Klinik für Gefäßchirurgie

Frauenklinik

Kinder- und Jugendklinik

Klinik für Neurologie

Klinik für Urologie

Kinik für Diagnostische und Interventionelle Radiologie

Klinik für Strahlentherapie

Nuklearmedizinische Klinik

Klinik für Anaesthesiologie, operative Intensivmedizin und Schmerztherapie

Klinik für Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik

Psychiatrische Tagesklinik Bünde

Herforder Tagesklinik für Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik
http://www.klinikum-herford.de/de/Kliniken/page.html

Viele Patienten benötigen Hilfe aus mehreren medizinischen Fachgebieten. Mit seinen 19 Kliniken, Instituten und Fachabteilungen deckt das Klinikum Herford fast alle Bereiche der Medizin ab.
http://www.klinikum-herford.de/de/Unternehmen/UnserHaus/page...
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - a good cultural translation :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Department of Medicine
Gudrun Maydorn
5 -1Medical clinic
Erich Friese
4 -1Internal Medicine ClinicEllen Kraus
4 -2medical clinicxxxpalilula
Summary of reference entries provided
franglish

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Medical clinic


Explanation:
......attached to/part of public or private hospital, usually where medical specialists treat out-patients as well as hospital (in-patients)......common practice in Australia....uef ><))):>...

Erich Friese
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: exactly the opposite; medical clinic is "internistische Ambulanz"in DE
9 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Department of Medicine


Explanation:
Might also be Department of Internal Medicine.

The name differentiates the Department of Medicine from the Department of Orthopedics, Department of Surgery etc.

The Medizinische Klinik is usually one part of a German hospital (which might also have the word Klinik in its name, just to confuse matters).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 Min. (2011-09-26 11:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following is a list of all the departments of Klinikum Herford :

Kliniken und Institute
Übersicht Kliniken:

Medizinische Klinik I

Medizinische Klinik II

Medizinische Klinik III

Klinik für Allgemein- und Viszeralchirurgie

Klinik für Unfallchirurgie, Orthopädie und Handchirurgie

Klinik für Gefäßchirurgie

Frauenklinik

Kinder- und Jugendklinik

Klinik für Neurologie

Klinik für Urologie

Kinik für Diagnostische und Interventionelle Radiologie

Klinik für Strahlentherapie

Nuklearmedizinische Klinik

Klinik für Anaesthesiologie, operative Intensivmedizin und Schmerztherapie

Klinik für Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik

Psychiatrische Tagesklinik Bünde

Herforder Tagesklinik für Psychiatrie, Psychotherapie und Psychosomatik
http://www.klinikum-herford.de/de/Kliniken/page.html

Viele Patienten benötigen Hilfe aus mehreren medizinischen Fachgebieten. Mit seinen 19 Kliniken, Instituten und Fachabteilungen deckt das Klinikum Herford fast alle Bereiche der Medizin ab.
http://www.klinikum-herford.de/de/Unternehmen/UnserHaus/page...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Thanks - a good cultural translation :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is what I suspected - it always seems to occur linked to a hospital of some sort, even though the literal translation suggests something more like the British "health centre", which is a standalone clinic.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Yes, also Division of Medicine (UCL London), but prefer Dept.
1 hr
  -> thanks Wendy

agree  Ramey Rieger: quite right!
1 hr
  -> thanks Ramey

agree  Marga Shaw: I would prefer it with "Internal" to dot my i's and cross my t's.
3 hrs
  -> that was my second thought, too.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Harald

agree  Murad AWAD: Yes
8 hrs
  -> thanks Murad

agree  lirka: exactly right; no need for "internal", and "division" is not suitable here, as we use this expression for 'sub-departments' of medicine, e.g. division of gastroenterology, division of cardiology, etc.
9 hrs
  -> thanks lirka

agree  franglish
19 hrs
  -> thanks franglish

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 3 hrs
  -> danke Susanne

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Internal Medicine Clinic


Explanation:
or clinic for internal medicine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2011-09-26 11:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: Standorte der Internal Medicine Clinics in Düsseldorf

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: just the oposite; medical clinic is "internistische Ambulanz"in DE
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
medical clinic


Explanation:
clinic (or outpatient clinic or ambulatory care clinic) is a health care facility that is primarily devoted to the care of outpatients. Clinics can be privately operated or publicly managed and funded, and typically cover the primary health care needs of populations in local communities, in contrast to larger hospitals which offer specialized treatments and admit inpatients for overnight stays.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-26 11:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is more description to this term: " Some clinics grow to be institutions as large as major hospitals, or become associated with a hospital or medical school, while retaining the name “clinic”."

Some clinics grow to be institutions as large as major hospitals, or become associated with a hospital or medical school, while retaining the name “clinic”.

http://www.facebook.com/pages/Medical-clinic/105793912794046...

Example sentence(s):
  • A novel method called chip-based array CGH (comparative genomic hybridization) jointly developed by Dr. Carsten Schwänen (Medical Clinic of Ulm University) and his team and Professor Peter Lichter, head of the Molecular Genetics Division

    Reference: http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/search?sourceoverride...
xxxpalilula
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: Klinik ist in diesem Kontext keine "outpatient clinic or ambulatory care clinic" // If you would just have clicked on the German entry of the Wikipedia entry, you could see that it refers to "Poliklinik", and please don't tell me that it contains "klinik"
33 mins
  -> My example is from Wikipedia - read more http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinic could not include more info due to limited space.

disagree  lirka: just the oposite; medical clinic is "internistische Ambulanz"in DE
9 hrs




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.linguee.de/deutsch-englisch/.../medizinische klin...
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Medizinische Klinik, Abteilung Innere Medizin III. medizin.uni-tuebingen.de. medizin.uni-tuebingen.de. Department of Medicine, Department of Internal Medicine ...
deals with internal medicine, as opposed to "Chirurgische Klinik"

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Note to reference poster
Asker: "You +1'd this publicly. Undo" - what does this part mean? I haven't +1'd any answer yet...?

Asker: Oh I'm sorry I don't think it was something you wrote! Under your link it says (on my end at least) "You +1'd this publicly. Undo" - but I haven't +1'd anything. Sorry for confusion!