KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Pflegefachhelfer (Krankenpflege)

English translation: nursing assistant


21:04 Sep 27, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Pflegefachhelfer (Krankenpflege)
Abschlusszeugnis einer Pflegefachhelferin (Krankenpflege)

Dieser Titel wird nach einem Jahr Ausbildung an einer Berufsfachschule vergeben.
Susanne Buchner
English translation:nursing assistant
Explanation:
an assistant to registered nurses, in short. so lower in rank than a nurse.
also called nurse aides...

see here: http://www.mshealthcareers.com/careers/nursingassistant.htm
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nursing assistant
lirka
4 +2healthcare assistant / clinical support staff
Corina Holzherr
3Nursing assistant/Care assistantschallinor
Summary of reference entries provided
healthcare assistant, nursing auxiliary, auxiliary nurse
Gudrun Maydorn

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nursing assistant/Care assistant


Explanation:
Along the same lines as zahnmedizinische Fachhelfer = dental nurse/assistant

schallinor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nursing assistant


Explanation:
an assistant to registered nurses, in short. so lower in rank than a nurse.
also called nurse aides...

see here: http://www.mshealthcareers.com/careers/nursingassistant.htm

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilse Schwender
32 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, hollyhobbit!

agree  Ramey Rieger: Hi there!
8 hrs
  -> Hi there, Ramey, and thanks!

agree  franglish
9 hrs
  -> THank you very much, franglish...

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
healthcare assistant / clinical support staff


Explanation:
You could also write: auxiliary nurse or nursing auxiliary. Frankly, I think it they are all more or less synonymous.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Healthcare assistants can work within hospital or community settings under the guidance of a qualified healthcare professional.

    Reference: http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Default.aspx?Id=1871
Corina Holzherr
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: i would be careful with this one, as physician assistants, for instance, also count as healthcare assistants, but have a must higher rank than Pflegehelfer. They're allowed to practice medicine under MD's supervision
56 mins

agree  andyhd: makes sense in a UK context
9 hrs

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: healthcare assistant, nursing auxiliary, auxiliary nurse - those are the 3 terms that I know from UK
16 hrs




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: healthcare assistant, nursing auxiliary, auxiliary nurse

Reference information:
Healthcare assistants can work within hospital or community settings under the guidance of a qualified healthcare professional. The role can be very varied depending upon the area in which the person is employed.

Working alongside nurses, for example, they may sometimes be known as nursing auxiliaries or auxiliary nurses. Healthcare assistants also work along side qualified midwives in maternity services.
http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Default.aspx?Id=485

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83