KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Vertragsarzt

English translation: participating physician


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vertragsarzt
English translation:participating physician
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:28 Sep 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Vertragsarzt
Hallo,

wie drückt man das korrekt im US Englisch aus?

Herzlichen Dank!
E. D.
Germany
participating physician
Explanation:
Would be the closest equivalent to the German system.

Vertragsarzt (umgangssprachlich Kassenarzt) ist jeder im Rahmen der Gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung zur Behandlung von sozialversicherten Patienten zugelassene Arzt. Organisiert ist das Vertragsarztwesen in den Kassenärztlichen Vereinigungen. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertragsarzt
The state health insurance scheme is administered by local health insurance funds (Krankenkasse) and the following treatments are provided by health professionals under contract with these funds (Kassenarzt):
http://berlin.angloinfo.com/countries/germany/socsecurity.as...
Check ups are carried out free of charge by a medical doctor under contract to the health insurance authority (“Kassenarzt”)
http://www.fem.at/shared/GW-englisch.pdf
Participating providers
Health care providers who are under contract with an insurer or HMO.
http://www.health.state.mn.us/clearinghouse/glossary.htm
Participating Physician
A health care provider approved by Medicare to receive payment directly from the Social Security Administration. See Non-Participating Physician.
http://www.online-health-insurance.com/health-insurance-reso...

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5participating physician
Kim Metzger
4 -2panel doctor
Attila Szabo
3 -1locum tenensMerry Foxworth
Summary of reference entries provided
see also
Peter Zauner

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
locum tenens


Explanation:
Locum Tenens Staffing, Locum Tenens Definition - LocumTenens.com
Locum tenens physician staffing started in the early 70's and provides physicians
the flexibility of working locum tenen physician jobs when, where and how they ...

www.locumtenens.com/about/locum-tenens.aspx - Cached - Similar

Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: that would be a substitute for the regular doctor
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
panel doctor


Explanation:
Already translated :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2011-09-30 00:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Im US English verwendet man den gleichen Ausdruck:

http://www.immi.gov.au/contacts/overseas/u/united-states-of-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-30 00:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,740054,00.h...

Auch panel physicians genannt:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/438089-v...
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: your link about "US English" is actually Australian. I don't think the general population in the US would get what is meant by "panel doctor"
2 hrs

neutral  casper: Your answer would've been fine for a UK or Australian readership, but doesn't work for the US
4 hrs

disagree  lirka: surely does not work for the US
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
participating physician


Explanation:
Would be the closest equivalent to the German system.

Vertragsarzt (umgangssprachlich Kassenarzt) ist jeder im Rahmen der Gesetzlichen Krankenversicherung zur Behandlung von sozialversicherten Patienten zugelassene Arzt. Organisiert ist das Vertragsarztwesen in den Kassenärztlichen Vereinigungen. http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vertragsarzt
The state health insurance scheme is administered by local health insurance funds (Krankenkasse) and the following treatments are provided by health professionals under contract with these funds (Kassenarzt):
http://berlin.angloinfo.com/countries/germany/socsecurity.as...
Check ups are carried out free of charge by a medical doctor under contract to the health insurance authority (“Kassenarzt”)
http://www.fem.at/shared/GW-englisch.pdf
Participating providers
Health care providers who are under contract with an insurer or HMO.
http://www.health.state.mn.us/clearinghouse/glossary.htm
Participating Physician
A health care provider approved by Medicare to receive payment directly from the Social Security Administration. See Non-Participating Physician.
http://www.online-health-insurance.com/health-insurance-reso...



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  franglish
4 hrs

agree  casper: One of those (many) instances where the target readership dictates the choice of the target term
4 hrs

agree  Ioana Popa
6 hrs

agree  lirka
18 hrs




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: see also

Reference information:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-30 03:35:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_health_...


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical%3A_healt...
Peter Zauner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish