KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Volkskrankheitscharakter

English translation: widespread nature of the disease(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Volkskrankheitscharakter
English translation:widespread nature of the disease(s)
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

10:44 Feb 7, 2012
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Allergies
German term or phrase: Volkskrankheitscharakter
This deals with the results of a study on allergic asthma and allergic rhinitis.

"Die anhand dieser Recherche identifizierte Literatur bietet trotz des oben beschriebenen ***Volkskrankheitscharakters*** von AR und AA nur wenige Daten, die als Basis für ein robustes und überzeugendes pharmakoökonomisches Modell für Deutschland dienen könnten."

Any help would be (greatly) appreciated ...
Kathinka van de Griendt
widespread nature of the disease(s)
Explanation:
Despite the widespread nature of AR and AA described above...


One way of putting it, I'm sure there will be other suggestions.
As far as I know, there is no literal translation for Volkskrankheit
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7widespread nature of the disease(s)
Melanie Nassar
3 +3(public health problem)
Anne Schulz
4widespread disease characteristicsEllen Kraus
4 -1characteristics of this common German affliction
Ramey Rieger
3 -1civilization disease characteristics
Anne Grube
Summary of reference entries provided
Discussion on Leo.org
Anne Schulz

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
widespread nature of the disease(s)


Explanation:
Despite the widespread nature of AR and AA described above...


One way of putting it, I'm sure there will be other suggestions.
As far as I know, there is no literal translation for Volkskrankheit

Melanie Nassar
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
Thanks all :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanni Kruger: I think this comes closest in the context.
18 mins

agree  Cetacea
21 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
48 mins

agree  lirka: even "endemic" is used in such contexts ( eg obesity, diabetes, etc)
52 mins

agree  xxxtrsk2000
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: suggestions below with "characteristics" sound translated
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
characteristics of this common German affliction


Explanation:
or despite the characteristics of this national affliction

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: They are not just "German" afflictions, and "Charakter" does not mean "characteristics".
24 mins
  -> Yes, but Germany is mentioned in the text. and I know that character does not mean characteristics per se, it is a description.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widespread disease characteristics


Explanation:
I would say

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
civilization disease characteristics


Explanation:
or despite the characteristics of civilization diseases ...

Volkskrankheiten is the same as Zivilisationskrankheiten and this is a term commonly use

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2012-02-07 11:53:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ich zitiere aus http://www.kas.de/upload/dokumente/verlagspublikationen/Volk... - Begriffsbestimmung Volkskrankheiten/Zivilisationskrankheiten:
"In unseren Regionen besteht eine enge Beziehung zwischen
Volkskrankheiten und Zivilisationskrankheiten
(Tab. 2). Es existiert zwar in der begrifflichen Zuordnung
keine klare Abgrenzung nach eindeutig definierten Kriterien.
Dennoch gibt es einige Aspekte, die einer solchen Einteilung
dienlich sind. Zivilisationskrankheiten sind Volkskrankheiten,
an deren Entstehung die übliche Lebensweise
in den sog. zivilisierten Ländern eine entscheidende Rolle
spielt. Ein Beispiel ist etwa der Diabetes mellitus, der in
den reichen Industrieländern wesentlich häufiger auftritt
als in bisher weniger entwickelten Staaten. Die Zuckerkrankheit
kann demnach sowohl als Volkskrankheit als
auch als Zivilisationskrankheit betrachtet werden. Häufigste
Ursachen von Volkskrankheiten sind Bewegungsmangel,
Fehl- und Überernährung, Stress, Umweltbelastungen
und individuelle exogene Noxen wie Rauchen und Alkoholkonsum.
Der Mensch könnte also durch einen entsprechenden
Lebensstil in Eigenverantwortung viele Risikofaktoren
ausschließen und damit die Sterblichkeit aufgrund von
Volkskrankheiten drastisch reduzieren (Abb. 2)."

Anne Grube
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Due to their widespread nature, malaria and tuberculosis, for example, qualify as "Volkskrankheiten" in African countries, but they are certainly not "Zivilisationskrankheiten", quite the contrary.
14 mins
  -> there seems to be no absolute differentiation between the terms - see further comment above

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(public health problem)


Explanation:
Among the suggestions discussed on leo.org (as mentioned below), the term "public health problem" seems most appropriate to me, especially since your text continues to talk about "pharmacoeconomics".
(would need a little rephrasing, of course)

Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Anne, this also made sense.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs

agree  SJLD
3 hrs

agree  Ilse Schwender
21 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Discussion on Leo.org

Reference information:
The reference discusses the meaning (and "differential diagnosis" of the term Volkskrankheiten and suggests several translations.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=107...
Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 135