Betreuungssache

English translation: matter of guardianship

German term or phrase:Betreuungssache
English translation:matter of guardianship
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

01:30 Oct 18, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Betreuungssache
Betreuungssache

Der Patient befindet sich seit XXXXX in stationaerer behandlung im Krankenhaus XXXX, initial vom 23.2.2012 to 30.2.2012 auf einer peripheren internistischen Station, seit dem 30.2 wegen klinischer Zustandsverschlechterung auf der interdisziplinaeren Intensivstation.

Auf Anregung der behandelnden internistischen Kollegen und nach Auftrag des Betreuungsgerichts am Notariat XXXX, Frau Notarin XXXX, in oben genannter ***Betreuungssache*** erfolgt die nachfolgende aerztliche Stellungsnahme

I am not sure how to put it in English. Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
matter of guardianship
Explanation:
How about translating "in oben genannter Betreuungssache" as "in the aforementioned matter of guardianship"?
Selected response from:

Joanne Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Both answers are good, but "matter" fits the best IMO.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7guardianship
Gudrun Maydorn
3 +1matter of guardianship
Joanne Jones


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
guardianship


Explanation:
I was always taught that patients should not be referred to as "cases", therefore I would not translate this as a "case of guardianship", but rather say that

..... the following medial (report/opinion/statement ...) was issued in respect of this patient under guardianship.

Das Betreuungsgericht ist seit dem Inkrafttreten des Gesetzes zur Reform des Verfahrens in Familiensachen und in den Angelegenheiten der Freiwilligen Gerichtsbarkeit das für Betreuungs- und Unterbringungsangelegenheiten Volljähriger berufene Gericht. Früher wurde es Vormundschaftsgericht genannt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Betreuungsgericht

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger
34 mins
  -> thanks Ramey

agree  Jochen König
2 hrs
  -> danke Jochen

agree  philgoddard
6 hrs
  -> thanks Phil

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
7 hrs
  -> danke Johanna

agree  Caroline Folz-Jorgensen
10 hrs
  -> danke Caroline

agree  Eren Kutlu Carnì
2 days 23 hrs
  -> thanks Eren

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days 21 hrs
  -> danke Harald

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matter of guardianship


Explanation:
How about translating "in oben genannter Betreuungssache" as "in the aforementioned matter of guardianship"?

Joanne Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Both answers are good, but "matter" fits the best IMO.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs