KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

bibliographische Literaturrecherche

English translation: bibliographic search


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bibliographische Literaturrecherche
English translation:bibliographic search
Entered by: lirka

20:55 Nov 5, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: bibliographische Literaturrecherche
"Hierzu wurde eine systematische bibliographische Literaturrecherche in den Datenbanken MEDLINE, EMBASE und CENTRAL durchgeführt."

Bibliography search, literature search or bibliography/literature review?

What's the idiomatic expression in the medical context?
lirka
Austria
bibliographic search
Explanation:
MEDLINE, EMBASE and CENTRAL are databases.

I believe, one SEARCHES databases.

In the end, however, it depends on the context, i.e. how complex the (re)search is.
Selected response from:

rainerc
Grading comment
I'll go with this answer. Another ref I found myself:http://daac.ornl.gov/bibliography_search.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bibliographic research
Helen Shiner
3 +3literature search
Alison MacG
4bibliographic search
rainerc
3bibliographic literature research
Ramey Rieger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bibliographic literature research


Explanation:
Actually, what they're looking for is annotated literature, giving references to author, date, etc. that backs ups their findings.

Ramey Rieger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliographic search


Explanation:
MEDLINE, EMBASE and CENTRAL are databases.

I believe, one SEARCHES databases.

In the end, however, it depends on the context, i.e. how complex the (re)search is.

rainerc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I'll go with this answer. Another ref I found myself:http://daac.ornl.gov/bibliography_search.html

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Helen Shiner: Well, yes, one may search a database whilst undertaking bibliographic research, though it is only part of it potentially. More context would clarify. The GER does say Recherche.
48 mins
  -> Yes, you have a point. Again, context would clarify.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
literature search


Explanation:
I believe this would be the term used and that "bibliographic" could arguably be omitted. I am basing this partly on my experience in patent searching (where literature searches are often carried out in addition to patent searches) and partly on years spent working on translations in the British Library listening to the staff helping other readers conduct literature searches using Medline or PubMed. In the patent field, the term "Recherche" is used to mean search rather than research.

Literature Searching
A literature search is an important part of the research process, summarising current knowledge and informing future research. It should identify the amount and quality of work that has already been carried out in the topic area. The search can either be general: identifying any relevant work, or it can be more specific which requires a systematic and comprehensive search of the literature to identify what area[s] have already been investigated, highlight new ways of investigating the problem and provide a theoretical basis of the research question, as well as ensuring the proposed research is based on hypotheses supported by sufficient evidence. Whilst a time consuming process a properly constructed literature search will ultimately save time, helping the researcher avoid design errors, identify validated instruments that could be used and highlight data analysis methods.
http://www.thh.nhs.uk/documents/_Departments/Research/InfoSh...

Effective literature searching
This page will help you take the first steps in conducting a literature search.
4. Medline and bibliographic databases
Traditional bibliographic resources still provide the most effective means of finding medical literature.
http://www.rcog.org.uk/our-profession/research-services/Effe...

Fig 1
Flow chart outlining systematic literature search according to PRISMA guidelines.
Systematische Literaturrecherche entsprechend PRISMA-Richtlinien.
http://www.springerimages.com/Images/MedicineAndPublicHealth...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-11-06 16:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Lirka - Re bibliography search
In that case, I think you should go for bibliographic search (as suggested by rainerc) rather than bibliography search. The various databases mentioned allow users to conduct bibliographic searches of/ through medical literature (or bibliographic searches to identify relevant literature).

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Alison! Surely "search" rather than 'research' for the given context. However, I am leaning towards 'bibliography search' ( rather than 'literature'). What's your opinion on that?

Asker: Thanks, Alison, for your helpful comments. I went with rainer's answer, but your comment was instrumental in helping me decide :) I wish I could split point.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rainerc: This is definitely the best answer and is a broad enough term to describe the action described. Ask any researcher/academic or postgraduate student.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, rainerc!

agree  uyuni: Absolutely! A literature search is a literature search is a literature search ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, uyuni!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: excellent references, as usual.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Johanna!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bibliographic research


Explanation:
This would be the formulation I would use. The GER is rather tautological. And this is the research rather than the review of the literature, which might follow.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-11-05 21:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.smccd.edu/accounts/csmlibrary/tutorials/what.html

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC227639/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 mins (2013-11-06 21:04:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the term always used when I was doing my doctoral research and is standard. A literature search might be done by an assistant, if anyone had such a thing, but if you are undertaking research on any given subject, the very first thing you do as a researcher, is to undertake bibliographic research.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpalilula
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, palilula

agree  Steffen Walter
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, more succint//(succinct) Not really, but thanks for the kudoz anyway. I don't consider myself to be topnotch, just good enough. Take care, Helen.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ramey, that's generous of you./Please don't say that about yourself. It isn't true from my perspective as a fellow translator.

agree  Natalie Majati-Ulrich
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Natalie

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald