KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Patientenrelevanz

English translation: patient relevance


15:05 Nov 7, 2013
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Patientenrelevanz
This is about a drug and its potential for "Schmerzreduktion"

"Begründung der Patientenrelevanz"
Schmerz ist häufig das erste klinische Symptom von Metastasen Schmerzen sind patientenrelevant, da sie Einfluss auf das Wohlbefinden des Patienten nehmen.

Is there an established short phrase for "Patientenrelevanz"? I don't find any google hits for "patient relevance"...
lirka
Austria
English translation:patient relevance
Explanation:
This is a standard phrase in this context.
Selected response from:

Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Grading comment
I'll go with this although it is definitely linguistically a bit questionable..but the German original is rather "challenged" as well :):)

Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relevance for patients
EdithK
3 +1patient relevance
Carmen Lawrence


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevance for patients


Explanation:
End-of-life planning and its relevance for patients' and oncologists ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19058149

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-07 15:09:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here
Levels of beta 2 microglobulin have a prognostic relevance for ...
f1000.com › F1000Prime › Article Recommendations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-07 15:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Canadian guidelines for clinical practice: an analysis of their quality ...
link.springer.com/.../10.1186%2F1471-2296-12-74‎
The quality of the Canadian guidelines examined is generally good, yet their relevance for patients with two or more chronic conditions is very limited and there ...

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramey Rieger: Yes, most definitely. Althouh the text is bizarre in the extreme. Pain is relevant for patients? Double duh!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ramey, bizarre it is indeed.

agree  Lancashireman: Since patient may be a noun or an adjective (with a completely different meaning), this formulation with preposition and plural is disambiguated and therefore preferable.
4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient relevance


Explanation:
This is a standard phrase in this context.


    Reference: http://www.aerzteblatt.de/int/archive/article/122468
    Reference: http://www.hta.uni-bremen.de/index.php/projekte/
Carmen Lawrence
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I'll go with this although it is definitely linguistically a bit questionable..but the German original is rather "challenged" as well :):)

Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Lots of ghits //non-German ones, too The Design and Selection of Patient-Reported Outcomes Measures ...www.pcori.org/.../The-Design-and-Selection-of-Patient-Repor...‎Cached SimilarMar 22, 2012 - be involved in the consideration of which PRO con
1 hr
  -> too many gits, actually.

neutral  EdithK: what bothers me a bit is the fact that your references are German sites // sure but they are translations
1 hr
  -> Both of the sites I mentioned have English versions via the same address; you just need to click and you will find the terms.

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: The "English versions" of very many websites are very poor.
4 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman