KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Abgabe von Medizinprodukten

English translation: Act on dispensing of medical devices


17:02 Aug 24, 2014
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Abgabe von Medizinprodukten
"Verordnung über die Abgabe von Medizinprodukten und zur Änderung medizinprodukterechtlicher Vorschriften"

Title of a law that comes up in my text. Lots of googling hasn't revealed anything definitive, so far "dispensing of medical devices".
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:Act on dispensing of medical devices
Explanation:
First of all: it should be distinguished between 'medical device' and 'medicinal product' (as defined by the European Union) AND 'medical product' ; and the explanation of the differences can be found here: (although 'the Wiki' is sometimes not precise enough or even not reliable (enough), the difference is explained clearly and accurately in this particular case).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medicinal_product
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_devices
AND THEREFORE:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medizinprodukt

I would not opt for 'statute'. I would rather prefer: 'act' or 'regulation' (regulation act :)
An example:
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_amg/englisch_amg....

See also the link below:
Selected response from:

JacekKonopka
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Statute regarding the dispensing of medical products
Donald Jacobson
3 +1Act on dispensing of medical devicesJacekKonopka


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Act on dispensing of medical devices


Explanation:
First of all: it should be distinguished between 'medical device' and 'medicinal product' (as defined by the European Union) AND 'medical product' ; and the explanation of the differences can be found here: (although 'the Wiki' is sometimes not precise enough or even not reliable (enough), the difference is explained clearly and accurately in this particular case).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medicinal_product
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medical_devices
AND THEREFORE:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Medizinprodukt

I would not opt for 'statute'. I would rather prefer: 'act' or 'regulation' (regulation act :)
An example:
http://www.gesetze-im-internet.de/englisch_amg/englisch_amg....

See also the link below:



    https://www.bundesgesundheitsministerium.de/fileadmin/dateien/Downloads/Gesetze_und_Verordnungen/GuV/M/MPG_englisch.pdf
JacekKonopka
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donald Jacobson: I admit to knowing nothing about EU laws. Obama just added another 15,000 pages to his original 2900 page ACA, also known in some quarters as the Unaffordable Care Act" on many levels.
51 mins
  -> Thank You

neutral  writeaway: not an act. decree or regulation
3 hrs
  -> I agree. Rather regulation

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Statute regarding the dispensing of medical products


Explanation:
It would help to have more contextual information. Abgabe in US statutes is clearly defined as dispensing as opposed to prescribing. Context will tell you whether it is medical products or medical devices or both pharmaceuticals and devices.
D. Jacobson MD
N.B. Context will tell you whether it is a statute or a regulation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2014-08-25 01:56:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've been reading on this and the closest words that I can find are provision, furnishing, or distribution for Abgabe in regard to non-pharmaceuticals

Donald Jacobson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Verordnung" is usually translated as "regulation", and in EU law it's the only correct translation. But that wasn't in the question anyway :-)
1 hr
  -> We have so many lawyers writing new laws that they even publish contradictory laws in the same piece of legislation that the legislators have never read. Not a political comment, just a sad fact. :(

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 14 hrs