KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

Bettfahrrad

English translation: pedal exerciser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bettfahrrad
English translation:pedal exerciser
Entered by: Aaron Alder

01:45 Jan 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Bettfahrrad
A type of physical therapy for neurologically-impared patients.
Aaron Alder
pedal exerciser
Explanation:
Pedal Exerciser. An exercise bike so compact that it stores out of the way under a chair or bed. Appropriate for upper or lower extremities. Use to increase strength and improve coordination and circulation. Great for cardiovascular fitness! The Pedlar exerciser is ideal for patients who are unable to sit on a regular bike. or who are limited by wheelchair use. Designed to deliver the full cardiovascular, circulatory, and muscle conditioning benefits derived from cycling. The pedlar exerciser can be used on the floor for leg exercise or on a tabletop for arm development.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Yep, that makes sense. Thanks Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pedaling exercises in a supine position
Fantutti
4pedal exerciser
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedal exerciser


Explanation:
Pedal Exerciser. An exercise bike so compact that it stores out of the way under a chair or bed. Appropriate for upper or lower extremities. Use to increase strength and improve coordination and circulation. Great for cardiovascular fitness! The Pedlar exerciser is ideal for patients who are unable to sit on a regular bike. or who are limited by wheelchair use. Designed to deliver the full cardiovascular, circulatory, and muscle conditioning benefits derived from cycling. The pedlar exerciser can be used on the floor for leg exercise or on a tabletop for arm development.



    Reference: http://www.niceflag.com/pedlar.html
    Reference: http://www.carecatalogservices.com/manufacturer/rubbermaid_p...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Yep, that makes sense. Thanks Johanna!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedaling exercises in a supine position


Explanation:
My impression is that they are talking about pedaling exercises here rather than an instrument that can be placed in a patient's bed. In my experience as a physiotherapist, I have never encountered a 'Bettfahhrad' as a device.

Good luck, Aaron!

Fantutti
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 55