Installation

English translation: appliances, devices

German term or phrase:Installation
English translation:appliances, devices
Entered by: Anne Schulz

14:34 Feb 4, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / patient report
German term or phrase: Installation
Dear colleagues, I am trying to understand a patient report issued in Switzerland. The report is about a child (born in 12.05.2015) with cerebral encephalopathy due to prenatal asphyxia. Between the diagnoses and treatment sections, there is a "Therapie" section indicating "Installationen". The relevant text is below.
I come across the term "Installation" in this context for the first time and I am puzzled. I just cannot understand it. Is it maybe in Swiss German? I would appreciate any help. Thank you all in advance.

Diagnosen:
xxx

Therapie:
Installationen:
MS seit 12.05.2015

Behandlungen:
xxx
Elif Baykara
Turkey
appliances, devices
Explanation:
Da die Datumsangaben von-bis gehen, geht es wohl streng genommen nicht um das "Installieren" (wie das Legen einer Magensonde oder eines Katheters), das man mit "procedures" übersetzen könnte, sondern um die "am Patienten installierten" Teile (Magensonde, Katheter, Haube mit EEG-Elektroden).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-05 08:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: "I believe that in this context these devices are connected to the patient by a somewhat invasive procedure":
That's why I would prefer "appliances" over "devices".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-05 08:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, that is (don't know your choices in Turkish :-)

Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
thank you again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4appliances, devices
Anne Schulz
5Placement
Johannes Gleim
3installation
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
installation


Explanation:
Es hat doch nichts mit Einstellung auf ein Medikament zu tun, sondern um die erforderliche Installation
Installation. Nachdem Sie encevis heruntergeladen haben, führen Sie bitte folgende Schritte aus: 1. Starten Sie den encevisInstaller. Der Installer wird Sie durch ... Drücken Sie auf „OpenEEG“ oder wählen Sie den Menüpunkt Start > Open .... Lesen Sie das amplitudenintegrierte EEG und den Anteil der Frequenzbänder.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Ellen! I appreciate your comments which made me think about the subject from a different perspective.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appliances, devices


Explanation:
Da die Datumsangaben von-bis gehen, geht es wohl streng genommen nicht um das "Installieren" (wie das Legen einer Magensonde oder eines Katheters), das man mit "procedures" übersetzen könnte, sondern um die "am Patienten installierten" Teile (Magensonde, Katheter, Haube mit EEG-Elektroden).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-05 08:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: "I believe that in this context these devices are connected to the patient by a somewhat invasive procedure":
That's why I would prefer "appliances" over "devices".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-02-05 08:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, that is (don't know your choices in Turkish :-)



Anne Schulz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
thank you again :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Anne! I was repeatedly asking the question myself as my answer didn't quite satisfy me, especially since there aren't any references to other very probable procedures. "Magensonde, Katheter, Haube mit EEG-Elektroden" was the exact phrase I was repeating :) Devices is a convincing equivalent in this case. I will use it for my translation (into Turkish as I use the GER-EN pair only for better understanding of the subject) :)

Asker: As a side note: I believe that in this context these devices are connected to the patient by a somewhat invasive procedure.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
38 mins

agree  lirka
1 hr

agree  herbalchemist: Good reasoning. Would add "monitoring or administering" in EN.
3 hrs

agree  Marga Shaw: Ja Anne, der Groschen ist nun auch endlich bri mir gefallen!
14 hrs

disagree  Johannes Gleim: "appliances" would not fit the context. Eine "Magensonde legen" kann man nicht mit "Gerät" oder "Apparat" übersetzen. https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/appliance
18 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
1 day 15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Placement


Explanation:
Aufgrund des Hinweises, dass das Kind seit Geburt eine Magensonde hat, muss ich meinen Vorschlag in "Anlage" ändern.

Legen einer Magensonde
Trotz möglicher Komplikationen ist die Anlage einer Magensonde im Allgemeinen unproblematisch. Sie ist beim wachen Patienten möglich. Ernste Komplikationen durch die Anlage sind selten.
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Magensonde

A feeding tube is a medical device used to provide nutrition to people who cannot obtain nutrition by mouth, are unable to swallow safely, or need nutritional supplementation. The state of being fed by a feeding tube is called gavage, enteral feeding or tube feeding. Placement may be temporary for the treatment of acute conditions or lifelong in the case of chronic disabilities.
:
Children
Feeding tubes are used widely in children with excellent success for a wide variety of conditions. Some children use them temporarily until they are able to eat on their own, while other children require them longterm. Some children only use feeding tubes to supplement their oral diet, while others rely on them exclusively.[
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Feeding_tube


Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19