Linker Ventrikel endd. 56 mm

English translation: LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm

German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
German term or phrase: Linker Ventrikel endd. 56 mm
Vorhof 39 mm, Septum 11 mm, Hinterwand 11 mm, Linker Ventrikel endd. 56 mm, planimetrisch 63%

Thanks!


This is my translation from German to English:
How would you translate: E/A kleiner 1.

zur Farbdopplerechocardiographie

Aorta 39 mm, Li. Vorhof 39 mm, Septum 11 mm, Hinterwand 11 mm, Linker Ventrikel endd. 56 mm, planimetrisch 63%

Normale linksventrikuläre Funktion. Bei Linksschenkelblock minimale regionale Kontraktionsstörung. Keine regionalen Motilitätsstörungen. Normale Größe und Funktion aller Herzhöhlen.
Morphologisch unauffällige Atrioventrikularklappen. E/A kleiner 1.
Diskrete Aortenklappensklerose infolge älterer Calcification mit minimaler Insuffizienz.
Physiologischer Reflux über die Trikuspidalklappe. Minimaler Reflux über die Mitralklappe
Kein Perikarderguß.
Keine intrakavitären Raumforderungen.

xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

Results: Color Doppler echocardiography

Aorta 39 mm, left atrium 39 mm, septum 11 mm, posterior wall 11mm, left ventricle ENDD. 56 mm, planimetric 63%

Normal left ventricular function. In Left bundle branch block (LBBB) minimum regional contraction disorder. No regional motility disorders. Normal size and function of all heart chambers.
Morphologically inconspicuous atrioventricular valves. E/A is smaller than 1.
Discrete aortic valve sclerosis due to older calcification with minimal insufficiency.
Physiological reflux through the tricuspid valve. Minimum reflux across the mitral valve
No pericardial effusion. No intracavitary masses.
Turn social sharing on.
Like 3
Detlef Schaal
English translation:LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm
Explanation:
Dilatierter linker Ventrikel (enddiastolischer Durchmesser 56 mm) > LVED: (dilated) left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm

sources:

Left ventricle size - Echocardiography in ICU - Stanford University
https://web.stanford.edu/group/ccm_echocardio/cgi-bin/...php...
Jun 23, 2009 - LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter, is the most important measurement. It is measured at end ... LVES: left ventricle end-systolic diameter, is measured at end systole, on the frame preceding mitral valve opening. ... LVED (mm), Normal, Mildly dilated, Moderately dilated, Severely dilated. Men, 42-59 ...

Left ventricular disorders detected by M-mode echocardiography in ...
https://academic.oup.com/ndt/article-pdf/11/7/1328/5190540/1...
PS Parfrey - ‎1996 - ‎
Left ventricular disorders detected by M-mode echocardiography in chronic uraemia. 1329. Fig. 1. Long-axis parasternal echocardiogram of a normal left ventricle (LV) with normal LV systolic function, normal wall thickness. (< 12 mm) and normal cavity dimension (LV end-diastolic diameter<56 mm). On the left the M-mode ...

in German:

Evaluierung zur kardialen Resynchronisationstherapie (CRT) - Die ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../277208653_Evaluierung_zur_k... -
... bEchokardiographie/b Dilatierter linker Ventrikel (enddiastolischer Durchmesser 56 mm) mit grenzwertiger Wanddicke (Septum = 11 mm) und höhergradig reduzierter Linksventrikelfunktion (diffuse Kontraktilitätsstörung) mit einer Auswurffraktion (EF) von 29 %. Deutlich abnormer Kontraktionsablauf (Linksschenkelblock).

medizin-forum.de • Thema anzeigen - DCM
https://www.medizin-forum.de/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=32&t...
Jan 9, 2015 -
Vor 2-3 Jahren wurde mir einmal, nach einem Echo gesagt, dass mein linker Ventrikel grenzwertig groß aber normal sei! Gestern musste ich wieder zum Kardiologen, dieser meinte "grenzwertig großer linker Ventrikel (56 mm), septal könnte es sich besser bewegen, die EF war normal und der NTproBNP ...
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
This is the exact translation, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3LVED
Margit Schlosser
1LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm
andres-larsen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm


Explanation:
Dilatierter linker Ventrikel (enddiastolischer Durchmesser 56 mm) > LVED: (dilated) left ventricle end-diastolic diameter 56 mm

sources:

Left ventricle size - Echocardiography in ICU - Stanford University
https://web.stanford.edu/group/ccm_echocardio/cgi-bin/...php...
Jun 23, 2009 - LVED: left ventricle end-diastolic diameter, is the most important measurement. It is measured at end ... LVES: left ventricle end-systolic diameter, is measured at end systole, on the frame preceding mitral valve opening. ... LVED (mm), Normal, Mildly dilated, Moderately dilated, Severely dilated. Men, 42-59 ...

Left ventricular disorders detected by M-mode echocardiography in ...
https://academic.oup.com/ndt/article-pdf/11/7/1328/5190540/1...
PS Parfrey - ‎1996 - ‎
Left ventricular disorders detected by M-mode echocardiography in chronic uraemia. 1329. Fig. 1. Long-axis parasternal echocardiogram of a normal left ventricle (LV) with normal LV systolic function, normal wall thickness. (< 12 mm) and normal cavity dimension (LV end-diastolic diameter<56 mm). On the left the M-mode ...

in German:

Evaluierung zur kardialen Resynchronisationstherapie (CRT) - Die ...
https://www.researchgate.net/.../277208653_Evaluierung_zur_k... -
... bEchokardiographie/b Dilatierter linker Ventrikel (enddiastolischer Durchmesser 56 mm) mit grenzwertiger Wanddicke (Septum = 11 mm) und höhergradig reduzierter Linksventrikelfunktion (diffuse Kontraktilitätsstörung) mit einer Auswurffraktion (EF) von 29 %. Deutlich abnormer Kontraktionsablauf (Linksschenkelblock).

medizin-forum.de • Thema anzeigen - DCM
https://www.medizin-forum.de/phpbb/viewtopic.php?f=32&t...
Jan 9, 2015 -
Vor 2-3 Jahren wurde mir einmal, nach einem Echo gesagt, dass mein linker Ventrikel grenzwertig groß aber normal sei! Gestern musste ich wieder zum Kardiologen, dieser meinte "grenzwertig großer linker Ventrikel (56 mm), septal könnte es sich besser bewegen, die EF war normal und der NTproBNP ...

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is the exact translation, thanks!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
LVED


Explanation:
endd. könnte enddiastolisch bedeuten


    https://link.springer.com/chapter/10.1007%2F978-3-642-74302-3_4
    Reference: http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0066...
Margit Schlosser
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, enddiastolischer Durchmesser war die Bedeutung