Verlaufslabor

English translation: follow-up laboratory test

German term or phrase:Verlaufslabor
English translation:follow-up laboratory test
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

07:19 Jul 9, 2018
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: Verlaufslabor
Übrigen Werte des Verlaufslabors (kleines BB, Nieren- und Leberwerte) lagen im Normbereich.
Alexandra Collins
follow-up laboratory test
Explanation:
The term is used in two different ways:

First as a follow-up exam to monitor the blood parameter and/or other parameters during a disease. In this case I would use "follow-up laboratory test":
https://www.online-oup.de/media/pdf/webarchiv/2009/OUP_2009_... and
http://www.geskes.ch/uploads/dobj/docs/Stehrenberger_Case Re...

Second: "Verlaufslabor" is used in Switzerland for special laboratory exams of athletes, which are conducted in addition to routine laboratory exams. Besides including the basic complete blood cell count (CBC) it includes other parameters like Ferritin and CRP, but not as many as a routine exam for athletes. I would use the term "additional follow-up (hematological) test" in this case:
https://www.sgsm.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/Verbandsaerzte/Spo... and
https://sgsm.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/Zeitschrift/50-2002-4/... and
https://www.centramed.ch/files/userfiles/greenj/Services/Che...



Selected response from:

Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4follow-up laboratory testing
Jakub Rychter, PhD
3 +3follow-up laboratory test
Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
4routine follow-up results
Sanni Kruger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
routine follow-up results


Explanation:
This are test carried out routinely to assess progress. Without any more context that is what I would go for.

Example sentence(s):
  • Routine follow-up results (blood count, kidney and liver function) were within the normal range.
Sanni Kruger
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
follow-up laboratory testing


Explanation:
https://www.cdc.gov/nhsn/forms/57.207_LabTesting_BLANK.pdf

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&c...

Jakub Rychter, PhD
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anne.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_cardiol...
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
follow-up laboratory test


Explanation:
The term is used in two different ways:

First as a follow-up exam to monitor the blood parameter and/or other parameters during a disease. In this case I would use "follow-up laboratory test":
https://www.online-oup.de/media/pdf/webarchiv/2009/OUP_2009_... and
http://www.geskes.ch/uploads/dobj/docs/Stehrenberger_Case Re...

Second: "Verlaufslabor" is used in Switzerland for special laboratory exams of athletes, which are conducted in addition to routine laboratory exams. Besides including the basic complete blood cell count (CBC) it includes other parameters like Ferritin and CRP, but not as many as a routine exam for athletes. I would use the term "additional follow-up (hematological) test" in this case:
https://www.sgsm.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/Verbandsaerzte/Spo... and
https://sgsm.ch/fileadmin/user_upload/Zeitschrift/50-2002-4/... and
https://www.centramed.ch/files/userfiles/greenj/Services/Che...





Susanna Weerth, Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: analog zu Verlaufs-EKG:https://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_cardiol...
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Johanna.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gudrun.