KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Health Care

nervlich stark belastet

English translation: (it is apparent / evident) that the patient is under severe nervous strain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nervlich stark belastet
English translation:(it is apparent / evident) that the patient is under severe nervous strain
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:25 Oct 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
German term or phrase: nervlich stark belastet
Es fällt auf, dass der Patient nervlich stark belastet ist.

In einem medizinischen Gutachten über eine "schiefgelaufene" OP
Christine Lam
(it is apparent / evident) that the patient is under severe nervous strain
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
thank you for everyone's great suggestions. This one fits my context best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(it is apparent / evident) that the patient is under severe nervous strain
David Hollywood
5under a great deal of stress
Hilary Davies Shelby
3under much stress
JM Simon
3...nervously challenged.
xxxDr.G.MD
3very edgy
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very edgy


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is 'official' enough. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...nervously challenged.


Explanation:
This is politically correct - at least in Canada.

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 113

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under much stress


Explanation:
Eine nervliche Belastung is a strain on the nerves. Stress seems to sum this up.

JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(it is apparent / evident) that the patient is under severe nervous strain


Explanation:
:)


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thank you for everyone's great suggestions. This one fits my context best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Blank: that's it
36 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
3 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
6 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: It's kind of fun to see the development of the answers over time (wie 'stille Post'). ;-)
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under a great deal of stress


Explanation:


Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8