KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Aufnahmeposition

English translation: Irradiation position(s)

19:05 Oct 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Aufnahmeposition
Bei BIOBEAM 8000 stehen für die Bestrahlungsbehälter verschiedene Aufnahmepositionen zur Verfügung, dadurch kann bei geringerem Bestrahlungsvolumen die Bestrahlungszeit halbiert werden.

Intake positions doesn't seem to fit here
Dosage positions possibly?
TYFYHIA as usual it's URGENT!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:Irradiation position(s)
Explanation:
From the manufacturer's website:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-26 10:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a close look at the brochure - particularly where it says "BIOBEAM identifies the beaker and checks the correspondence with the selected _source movement program_".

So it's clearly referring to movement of the Cs137 gamma source with respect to the target - the distance between the two will obviously, by the inverse square law (or rather a close approximation as it can't be a point source), allow you to change the dose rate - the smaller the distance the stronger the dose, thus the less time you need to achieve the same total dose than if the source were further from the target.
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
exactrly what was meant, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Irradiation position(s)
Ford Prefect
3 +1mounting positions
jccantrell
2load position
Fantutti
3 -1exposure position
Protradit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mounting positions


Explanation:
What I would call it. The behaelter get mounted.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Makes sense
37 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
load position


Explanation:
different (irradiation) load positions??? Could that be it?

Here: Aufnahme = Leistungsaufnahme

Fantutti
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
exposure position


Explanation:
We normally say "load position" for where it is when you put film in the camera, x-ray machine, etc.

"Mounting position" is the how the mounting in done on the base, track, tripod or whatever.

The "exposure position" is the actual placing from which the film is exposed to the object that is the subject of the photo, patient for an x-ray picture, etc., and seems to fit better here.


Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ford Prefect: This isn't an X-ray machine, so there is no film or other imaging system to expose to the radiation.
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Irradiation position(s)


Explanation:
From the manufacturer's website:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 44 mins (2005-10-26 10:49:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a close look at the brochure - particularly where it says "BIOBEAM identifies the beaker and checks the correspondence with the selected _source movement program_".

So it's clearly referring to movement of the Cs137 gamma source with respect to the target - the distance between the two will obviously, by the inverse square law (or rather a close approximation as it can't be a point source), allow you to change the dose rate - the smaller the distance the stronger the dose, thus the less time you need to achieve the same total dose than if the source were further from the target.



    Reference: http://www.bebig.de/downloads/factsheet_biobeam_en.pdf
Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
exactrly what was meant, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: denke auch, dass es sich hier um die verschiedenen Bestrahlungspositionen handelt.
4 hrs
  -> Danke Renate!