KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Klötistripper

English translation: Klöti stripper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klötistripper
English translation:Klöti stripper
Entered by: Trudy Peters

05:14 Jan 27, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / ophthalmology
German term or phrase: Klötistripper
Context is eye surgery.

Die Linsenreste werden mit dem Klötistripper durch eine vordere Vitrektomie entfernt.

Google yielded nothing.
Trudy Peters
United States
the Klöti vitreous stripper
Explanation:
Trudy I think I have it. It's a stripper invented by a Dr. Klöti. See site below.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Fast Eddy! And thanks to Hans-Henning, too!Wonder why I couldn't find that website?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Klöti stripper
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1the Klöti vitreous stripper
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the Klöti vitreous stripper


Explanation:
Trudy I think I have it. It's a stripper invented by a Dr. Klöti. See site below.


    Reference: http://www.oertli-instruments.com/about/info.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks, Fast Eddy! And thanks to Hans-Henning, too!Wonder why I couldn't find that website?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek: You were 7 minutes faster, Kim :-)
8 mins
  -> That's why they call me Fast Eddy.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Klöti stripper


Explanation:
This is the most probable translation. Klöti is a Swiss family name and in this case obviously the name of the developer of that instrument.

There are other "Klöti" products, e.g. the "Klöti Bipolar Unit" (see reference)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 05:44:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is now actually only called \"Klöti Stripper\", without the \"vitreous\"
http://www.oertli-instruments.com/products/8_info.htm


    Reference: http://www.oertli-instruments.com/products/11_idx.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen: indeed, as per the reference site, just "Kloeti stripper" (no "vitreous")
12 hrs