KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Wer nicht mit der Zeit geht, geht mit der Zeit

English translation: keep up with the times and time won't pass you by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer nicht mit der Zeit geht, geht mit der Zeit
English translation:keep up with the times and time won't pass you by
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

22:34 Nov 4, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Wer nicht mit der Zeit geht, geht mit der Zeit
Überschrift zur Firmenchronologie auf einer Website

Can't think of anything catchy, except Latin

"tempora mutantur, et nos in illis"
Renate FitzRoy
keep up with the times and time won't pass you by
Explanation:
tried a positive approach above.

variations:

if you're not keeping up with the times you're gonna be gone in no time
if you are not keeping up with the times, you'll be (certainly) gone in no time
he who fails to keep up with the times will be gone in no time
go with the times or be gone in no time
go with the times or time will move/go on without you/pass you by
keep up with the times or soon you'll (just) be history

a few more positive ones (for the company logo):
gotta keep up with the times so time won't pass you by
keep up with the times and time will keep up with you


Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3keep up with the times and time won't pass you by
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +2Being cutting edge or being cut off
Nicole Schnell
4if you don't go (proceed) with time, in time you you will go
Goldcoaster
2You are either with us or against usStefanieGreen
Summary of reference entries provided
Tempora mutantur, et nos mutamur in illis
Kim Metzger

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
You are either with us or against us


Explanation:
Just a thought, even though you would have to know the value of having that firm against you.. on 2nd thought maybe not so good...but still posting just for brainstorming

StefanieGreen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: IMO too loaded politically, and does not convey the organic/adaptive aspects.
8 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
keep up with the times and time won't pass you by


Explanation:
tried a positive approach above.

variations:

if you're not keeping up with the times you're gonna be gone in no time
if you are not keeping up with the times, you'll be (certainly) gone in no time
he who fails to keep up with the times will be gone in no time
go with the times or be gone in no time
go with the times or time will move/go on without you/pass you by
keep up with the times or soon you'll (just) be history

a few more positive ones (for the company logo):
gotta keep up with the times so time won't pass you by
keep up with the times and time will keep up with you




Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Brilliant! What a wealth of suggestions to choose from! Thank you - will go to bed now and see if there are any more "Heinzelmännchen" at work overnight!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Great selection!! Hut ab!! :-))
6 hrs
  -> thank you very much, Harald!

agree  Birgit Mann
6 hrs
  -> Much appreciated, Birgit!

agree  LP Schumacher: Great suggestions. Based on the described context, I might also consider a first-person approach ("...so time won't pass 'us' by..." or similar), whichever fits the feel of the rest of the website.
8 hrs
  -> thank you, Liesl. For your suggestion as well!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Being cutting edge or being cut off


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Warum Verlaufsform - Imperativ schiene mir hier passender? Ansonsten schön auch das Wortspiel. Gruß.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Herr T.! Auch Grüße!

agree  Anne Schulz: Oder ganz ohne "be": Cutting edge or cut off? Na ja, hat keinen so guten Rhythmus.
6 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if you don't go (proceed) with time, in time you you will go


Explanation:
wieso das Kind nicht beim Namen nennen? Ich finde das Wortspiel ausgezeichnet weshalb es wörtlich übernommen werden sollte. Wer dem Fortschritt nicht folgt wird mit der Zeit vom Fortschritt überholt oder weggefegt.

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman




Reference comments


12 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Tempora mutantur, et nos mutamur in illis

Reference information:
Tempora mutantur, et nos mutamur in illis
Latin saying mentioned by Sir Humphrey which translates to: The times change and we change with the times. Mentioned in the YPM episode The National Education Service.

http://www.yes-minister.com/otherterms.htm

Tempora mutantur is a hexametric Latin adage meaning "times change", or more precisely "the times are changed" (passive). It is also stated as the longer Tempora mutantur nos et mutamur in illis, meaning "Times change, and we change with them", or more precisely "The times are changed and we change with them".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tempora_mutantur

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lancashireman: "For he that gets hurt will be he who has stalled" http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-D9S48A81os
53 mins