KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schwellstrom

English translation: pulsating (direct) current


22:53 Nov 16, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / electrotherapy
German term or phrase: Schwellstrom
I know what it is ("Strom-Impulsfolgen mit langsam an- und absteigenden Amplitudenmodulationen"); what is that called in English? TIA, Susanna
doctor_suz
United States
English translation:pulsating (direct) current
Explanation:
often used in nerve or muscular stimulation for pain relief
Selected response from:

Semafoor
Belgium
Grading comment
Well, thanks to everybody; that one was a meanie, and sorry for the delay - neither one of the answers was what I needed, I finally found it in manuals for similar devices, and only because of its waveform - it's a surge current or a surged current. Threshold current, as an old patch clamper, I'd define as the minimum current to elicit a voltage response (not a bad suggestion, I'd thought of that one at first too, but it did not fit the context; this kind of current waveform just keeps swelling/ surging to the set maximum, so ladgim's answer was closer). Wishing everybody a great 2009, Susanne
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4threshold currentKARIN ISBELL
3 +1pulsating (direct) currentSemafoor


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulsating (direct) current


Explanation:
often used in nerve or muscular stimulation for pain relief


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/pulsating-current
Semafoor
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Well, thanks to everybody; that one was a meanie, and sorry for the delay - neither one of the answers was what I needed, I finally found it in manuals for similar devices, and only because of its waveform - it's a surge current or a surged current. Threshold current, as an old patch clamper, I'd define as the minimum current to elicit a voltage response (not a bad suggestion, I'd thought of that one at first too, but it did not fit the context; this kind of current waveform just keeps swelling/ surging to the set maximum, so ladgim's answer was closer). Wishing everybody a great 2009, Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
threshold current


Explanation:
Ernst

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3