KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

blockbar

English translation: cuffed (rectal tube)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:blockbar
English translation:cuffed (rectal tube)
Entered by: Stephen Old

19:48 Aug 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Coloclean bowel irrigation
German term or phrase: blockbar
blockbares Darmrohr mit Silikonballon und Ansaetzen fuer:
Stephen Old
United Kingdom
cuffed
Explanation:

...refers to the balloon attached to the device, which may be inflated.
Usually a rectal tube has no cuff, but it seems different in your case.

"...Because the procedure requires a balloon-cuffed rectal tube for CO2 insufflation of the colon, the distal rectum can be very difficult to examine..."
https://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/ccrs/doi/1...
(unfortunately, the source is not available as full-text)
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks again, Harald
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cuffed
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4flow control
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flow control


Explanation:
blockbares Darmrohr mit Silikonballon und Ansaetzen fuer:

Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: wunderbar! danke sehr


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuffed


Explanation:

...refers to the balloon attached to the device, which may be inflated.
Usually a rectal tube has no cuff, but it seems different in your case.

"...Because the procedure requires a balloon-cuffed rectal tube for CO2 insufflation of the colon, the distal rectum can be very difficult to examine..."
https://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/ccrs/doi/1...
(unfortunately, the source is not available as full-text)


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Thanks again, Harald
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, Harald. I have to finish this translation in the next 30 mins so will write again then.