KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Nachfenstern

English translation: window scaling/adjustment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachfenstern
English translation:window scaling/adjustment
Entered by: David Williams

10:16 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / DICOM/PACS
German term or phrase: Nachfenstern
Context:

"Bei 16-Bit DICOM-Druckern und bei Farbbildern ist kein Nachfenstern möglich."

Talking about the "level/window" function in medical imaging.
David Williams
Germany
window scaling / adjustment
Explanation:

Both terms appear in Google in connection with "printer". - >66k hits for "window scaling" and >12k hits for "window adjustment".

http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&lr=&rlz=1T4RNWE_deD...

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=printer &hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_...
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post-windowing
David Tracey, PhD
3window scaling / adjustment
Roland Nienerza


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
window scaling / adjustment


Explanation:

Both terms appear in Google in connection with "printer". - >66k hits for "window scaling" and >12k hits for "window adjustment".

http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&lr=&rlz=1T4RNWE_deD...

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=printer &hl=de&rlz=1T4RNWE_...

Roland Nienerza
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-windowing


Explanation:
seems appropriate in the context

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90