KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Schatter

English translation: screen


01:27 Sep 30, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / LED-Leuchten for surgery
German term or phrase: Schatter
Technische Daten

- Restbeleuchtungsstärke
mit 1 Schatter ohne Tubus: 98%
mit 2 Schattern ohne Tubus: 64 %
mit 1 Schatter mit Tubus 83 %
Andou
English translation:screen
Explanation:
Der Hersteller nennt das im Englischen screen. Ich glaube, dass es hier mehr um eine Versuchsanordnung nach DIN 5035 geht. Siehe Seite 5 auf http://et.htu.tugraz.at/pbs/files/Krankenhausbetriebstechnik... und Seite 11 auf http://www.physik.fh-mannheim.de/homepages/kni/lehre/e/lit/l...
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1maskMarga Shaw
3screen
Bernd Runge
2shutter
Attila Szabo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
shutter


Explanation:
shutter = Schatter


    Reference: http://www.patentgenius.com/patent/5887970.html
Attila Szabo
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen


Explanation:
Der Hersteller nennt das im Englischen screen. Ich glaube, dass es hier mehr um eine Versuchsanordnung nach DIN 5035 geht. Siehe Seite 5 auf http://et.htu.tugraz.at/pbs/files/Krankenhausbetriebstechnik... und Seite 11 auf http://www.physik.fh-mannheim.de/homepages/kni/lehre/e/lit/l...

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mask


Explanation:
DE:
* mit 1 Schatter ohne Tubus
* mit 2 Schattern ohne Tubus
* mit 1 Schatter mit Tubus
EN:
* 1 mask without tube
* 2 masks without tube
* 1 mask with tube
http://www.trumpf-med.com/en/products/surgical-lights/iled.h...

Percent remaining illuminance with
One mask
Two masks
Tube and no mask
Tube and one mask
Tube and two masks
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:osES0KzFCFIJ:apps1...

Shadow dilution with tube and 1 mask
Shadow dilution with tube and 2 masks
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:x4P3qstpTGYJ:www.l...

DE:
Schattenbeleuchtung (Restbeleuchtung)
mit einem Schatter
mit zwei Schattern
mit Tubus
mit Tubus und einem Schatter
mit Tubus und zwei Schattern
http://www.emaled.de/de/emaled/emaled300m
EN:
Shadow correction (residual illumination)
with one mask
with two masks
with one tube
with one mask and one tube
with two masks and one tube
http://www.emaled.de/en/emaled/emaled300m









Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: The corresponding term from the manufacturer's own translation seems like the best option, even if the translation is not very good...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks David!