KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter

English translation: representation of the transition of (the) implant shoulder ...

10:02 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Medical Laser Devices
German term or phrase: Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter
"Befürworter des Lasers führen hier vor allem Vorteile bei der zahnärztlichen Abdrucknahme an, die beim konventionellen Vorgehen mit dem Skalpell – gerade bei der Freilegung subgingival eingeheilter Implantate – eine korrekte ***Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter*** zu Weichteile erschwert."

From a text about the use of lasers in dentistry. I really have no idea what "Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter" means. "Implantatschulter" is "implant shoulder" - I can work that much out (and it's confirmed by my dental dictionary). But what Darstellung or Übergang mean in this context, I'm blessed if I know. Any good ideas? TIA once more for your assistance.
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:representation of the transition of (the) implant shoulder ...
Explanation:
... to the soft tissue.
The taking of impressions is the representation/preparation that is facilitated by laser technique - and is more difficult/complicated by conventional procedure with scalpel, represented by the impression is the transition of implant shoulder to soft tissue.
Selected response from:

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Grading comment
I suppose it must be something along these lines, although I also wonder about something like "junction" for Übergang. But anyway, thanks for your assistance - it's a bit clearer now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1representation of the transition of (the) implant shoulder ...
Eckhard Boehle
4reflection of the transition implant shoulder-to-soft tissue in the impression
MMUlr


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter
representation of the transition of (the) implant shoulder ...


Explanation:
... to the soft tissue.
The taking of impressions is the representation/preparation that is facilitated by laser technique - and is more difficult/complicated by conventional procedure with scalpel, represented by the impression is the transition of implant shoulder to soft tissue.

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I suppose it must be something along these lines, although I also wonder about something like "junction" for Übergang. But anyway, thanks for your assistance - it's a bit clearer now.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Hermann

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Darstellung des Übergangs Implantatschulter
reflection of the transition implant shoulder-to-soft tissue in the impression


Explanation:
It is important to use "reflection" together with "impression". In the example website you find the use of "reflection" in section 5 - "For porcelain ..." somewhere.


    Reference: http://www.aurumgroup.com/usa/aurumceramicclassic/crownbridg...
MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39