KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments

Einführungsbesteck

English translation: arterial introducer / introducer sheath

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einführungsbesteck
English translation:arterial introducer / introducer sheath
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:21 Oct 22, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Einführungsbesteck
Description of a medical procedure:
Arterieller Zugang femoral rechts. Einführungsbesteck arteriell SF. Ventrikulographie
Ilse Flick
arterial introducer / introducer sheat
Explanation:
SPECIFICATIONS. Arterial Introducer with Valve, PA/IV AG-4, 4F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 4F. PA/IV AG-5, 5F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 5F. PA/IV AG-6, 6F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 6F. ...
www.panmed.co.uk/introducers.htm - 11k

A second (‘arterial’) introducer is placed with a retrograde approach some
centimeters downstream from the ‘venous’ introducer in the direction of ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bsc/tap/2003/00000007/00000002/art00020

... A 5 French gauge pigtail catheter (Cook) was advanced through the arterial introducer
to the proximal aorta under fluoroscopic guidance, and a lateral ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bva/jsap/2002/00000043/00000012/art01356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-22 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... coronary interventional and/or diagnostic procedures is the time required to lie flat after removal of the indwelling femoral arterial introducer sheath. ...
ebn.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/7/4/100

... This catheter is currently inserted without the use of an arterial introducer
sheath. The obvious advantage is a smaller puncture hole. ...
www.radialforce.org/techniquenew.htm - 39k
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arterial introducer / introducer sheat
Siegfried Armbruster
3introducer system
xxxtnkw
2entrance instrument
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
entrance instrument


Explanation:
...as in instruments for introducing guide wires into the vessel. Perhaps that helps a little. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arterial introducer / introducer sheat


Explanation:
SPECIFICATIONS. Arterial Introducer with Valve, PA/IV AG-4, 4F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 4F. PA/IV AG-5, 5F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 5F. PA/IV AG-6, 6F, 0.035" - 450 mm, 6F. ...
www.panmed.co.uk/introducers.htm - 11k

A second (‘arterial’) introducer is placed with a retrograde approach some
centimeters downstream from the ‘venous’ introducer in the direction of ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bsc/tap/2003/00000007/00000002/art00020

... A 5 French gauge pigtail catheter (Cook) was advanced through the arterial introducer
to the proximal aorta under fluoroscopic guidance, and a lateral ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /bva/jsap/2002/00000043/00000012/art01356

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-10-22 17:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... coronary interventional and/or diagnostic procedures is the time required to lie flat after removal of the indwelling femoral arterial introducer sheath. ...
ebn.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/7/4/100

... This catheter is currently inserted without the use of an arterial introducer
sheath. The obvious advantage is a smaller puncture hole. ...
www.radialforce.org/techniquenew.htm - 39k

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: (femoral) introducer sheath set www.cookvascular.com/curved_femoral_sheaths.shtml -
1 hr
  -> You are right, I forgot the "Besteck" -> "set" part of the term

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
introducer system


Explanation:
'Besteck' suggests something more than the introducer itself.


    www.pressure-products.com/ Downloads/DFU_PDFs/SS_DFU_4-04.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dispomed.de/ger/cat/05/5-8.htm
xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish