KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Instruments


English translation: cytostatic box

German term or phrase:Zytostatikerbox
English translation:cytostatic box
Entered by: Jon Fedler

15:35 Apr 11, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
German term or phrase: Zytostatikerbox
Appears as is in a list of hospital equipment for bidding in a tender
Jon Fedler
cytostatic box
A Google search on 'Zytostar' will convince.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
4cytostatic box
Sven Petersson
1container for cytotoxic drugs
Shane London

Discussion entries: 2



40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
container for cytotoxic drugs

Just guessing. Are these drugs kept in a special container?

My Pons Fachwörterbuch Medizin gives 'cytotoxic drug' for Zytostatikum.

Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-11 16:20:08 GMT)

\"Ich kenne nur \"Zytostatika\". Das sind Medikamente, die das Wachstum von Tumoren verhindern.\"
\"Kenne ebenfalls nur Zytostatika. Wird aber oft von Leuten falsch als \"Zytostatiker\" zitiert. Also eine Gruppe von Pharmaka, die die Zellteilung aufgrund verschiedener Beeinträchtigungen des Stoffwechsels unterbinden.\" From google search:http://forum.myphorum.de/read.php?f=4054&i=11208&t=11208&v=f

Shane London
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cytostatic box

A Google search on 'Zytostar' will convince.

Sven Petersson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28