KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

1.000 t-Anlage

English translation: 1,000 metric ton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:1.000 t
English translation:1,000 metric ton
Entered by: ferrel

22:29 Jan 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: 1.000 t-Anlage
*not* a computer context!
A "1,000 t-Anlage" is to be built for expanding the production of synthetic vitamin E. Elsewhere in the same document it seems that 't' is an abbreviation for "Tonne," which could be translated either as ton (1000 kg) or keg. But that translation doesn't seem to fit the above context.
ferrel
1,000-metric-ton facility
Explanation:
Clearly, this is a facility for increased production. Careful how you translate "ton": if you're using American English you ought to use "metric ton," otherwise you should be spelling it "tonne."
Selected response from:

Erik Macki
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt and helpful answer!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
51,000-metric-ton facilityErik Macki
3could "t" be teil????
Saskia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
1,000-metric-ton facility


Explanation:
Clearly, this is a facility for increased production. Careful how you translate "ton": if you're using American English you ought to use "metric ton," otherwise you should be spelling it "tonne."


    ATA accredited
Erik Macki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks for the prompt and helpful answer!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could "t" be teil????


Explanation:
1,000-t Anlange

teil as in parts?

Saskia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish