KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Enzymmindesteinsatzaktivitäten

English translation: potency of the minimum enzyme activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Enzymmindesteinsatzaktivitäten
English translation:potency of the minimum enzyme activity
Entered by: Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB

20:09 Jan 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Enzymmindesteinsatzaktivitäten
Da Pankreatin ein Naturprodukt ist und drei verschiedene Enzyme für die Wirkung des Produktes als Leitsubstanzen gelten, ist eine Standardisierung nicht durchführbar.
Um trotzdem unter ökonomischen und pharmazeutischen Gesichtspunkten die Freigabegrenzen zu erreichen, soll regelmäßig eine Richtlinientabelle für die Enzymmindesteinsatzaktivitätenfür die pankreatinhaltigen Produkte erstellt werden.
I am not sure how 'einsatz' fits into this compound. Without it, I would translate the phrase as minimum enzyme activity. The word Einsatzaktivitäten appears on its own in other parts of the text - 'use activity' sounds a bit strange and doesn't mean much to me. Does anyone have any suggestions?
Julie Neill
Spain
potency of the minimum enzyme activity
Explanation:
I think potency would be the correct translation here. You could use it in other parts of the text for Einsatzactivitäten but I would need to see the context.
Reference - I am a medical doctor and have studied biochemistry.
Selected response from:

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4potency of the minimum enzyme activity
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
4results of the minimal application of enzymesIlse Flick
4 -1activities of minimal use of enzymes
Mats Wiman
2enzyme activity per minimum sample
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
activities of minimal use of enzymes


Explanation:
Mindesteinsatz = minimal use



    13 years in Germany + professional experience
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: this was my first thought too, that Einsatz is linked to Mindest, but the asker specifies that
6 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
results of the minimal application of enzymes


Explanation:
experience

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enzyme activity per minimum sample


Explanation:
another suggestion

What a word!

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potency of the minimum enzyme activity


Explanation:
I think potency would be the correct translation here. You could use it in other parts of the text for Einsatzactivitäten but I would need to see the context.
Reference - I am a medical doctor and have studied biochemistry.

Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!