KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

patientengerecht und GCP-Dokumentationsanforderungen entsprechend zu sein

English translation: ..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:patientengerecht und GCP-Dokumentationsanforderungen entsprechend zu sein
English translation:..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP...
Entered by: Tao Weber

20:57 Jan 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Biometric report /application to Ethics Committee
German term or phrase: patientengerecht und GCP-Dokumentationsanforderungen entsprechend zu sein
Die Tagebuchkarte scheint wenig patientengerecht und GCP-Dokumentationsanforderungen entsprechend zu sein und ist zu überarbeiten und eine entsprechende Ausfüllanleitung ist den Patienten verfügbar gemacht werden.
Don't know how to word patientengerecht succinctly.
Elizabeth Duke
United Kingdom
..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP...
Explanation:
..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP documentation requirements...

While GCP means "Good Clinical Practice" as defined by the ICH
Selected response from:

Tao Weber
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP...Tao Weber
4The diary (or journal card) is not very convenient for the patient
Dr. Fred Thomson
4The diary card is not very patient-friendly...Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4neither seems to be useful to the patient nor....Klaus Dorn


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither seems to be useful to the patient nor....


Explanation:
neither seems to be useful to the patient nor does it seem to meet the standards of the GCP-documentation...

I think you need to rephrase it like this...

GCP - good clinical practice

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The diary card is not very patient-friendly...


Explanation:
Explanation is self-evident, I believe (akin to user-friendly). However, there is a glaring grammar mistake in the German: ...Ausfüllanleitung MUSS den Patienten.. or Ausfüllanleitung IST den Patienten verfügbar zu machen.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The diary (or journal card) is not very convenient for the patient


Explanation:
Just an alternative to patient-friendly, which somehow doesn't quite do it for me.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP...


Explanation:
..doesn't seem to be patient-oriented or compliant with GCP documentation requirements...

While GCP means "Good Clinical Practice" as defined by the ICH

Tao Weber
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
10 hrs

agree  GreenTara: Susanne Garmsen
1 day 16 hrs