KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Faltschachtel

English translation: outer package


10:05 Jan 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical
German term or phrase: Faltschachtel
text related to an insert of a pharmaceutical drug (nose drops), "Verfallsdatum s. Faltschachtel"; how is the 'Faltschachtel' seen here: as a folding cardboard/box?, or simply box,or container without 'folding'?
conny
Germany
English translation:outer package
Explanation:
Faltschachtel is a folding, or collapsible, box. I agree that just box will do (most nose drops I have seen do come packaged in a box).
But I would be tempted to use a more generic term, such as outer package. Here are some guidelines from the FDA that may be of use to you.
Good luck!

7. Lack of assurance that the currently marketed container or closure will provide adequate protection of the drug product.
http://www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/cpg/cpgdrg/cpg480-100....
--------------------------------------

TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 201--LABELING--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Labeling Provisions
Sec. 201.17 Drugs; location of expiration date.
When an expiration date of a drug is required, e.g., expiration
dating of drug products required by Sec. 211.137 of this chapter, it
shall appear on the immediate container and also the outer package, if
any, unless it is easily legible through such outer package. However,
when single-dose containers are packed in individual cartons, the
expiration date may properly appear on the individual carton instead of
the immediate product container.
[43 FR 45076, Sept. 29, 1978]
http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=21...
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Hi Beth, thank you for the extensive references; I used the term 'outer package' in a similar context before (and have also read 'outer carton'), but I wanted to be sure about it, since the EN-GE 'most reliable' technical Dict. Ernst gives 'collapsible/folding' box, which I thought is more related to the process of making the box (as one of the other colleagues said above); normally, no patient is interested in the way the box is made of, isn't he?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6boxUlla Haufe
4 +1outer packageBeth Kantus
4collapsible cardboard box
pschmitt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collapsible cardboard box


Explanation:
or: folded/folding (cardboard) box.

Hope this helps


    Ernst
pschmitt

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
box


Explanation:
I would simply say box, the Germans are a bit over-accurate, the folding is done during the packaging proces and not relevant for the consumer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 10:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: process

Ulla Haufe

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby
3 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  Klaus Dorn: yes, box - but there's nothing wrong with being over-accurate, or, more positive, precise
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: They don't say anything about the color of the box??? No, seriously, the type of the box is not important in this context.
1 hr

agree  Bob Kerns
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer package


Explanation:
Faltschachtel is a folding, or collapsible, box. I agree that just box will do (most nose drops I have seen do come packaged in a box).
But I would be tempted to use a more generic term, such as outer package. Here are some guidelines from the FDA that may be of use to you.
Good luck!

7. Lack of assurance that the currently marketed container or closure will provide adequate protection of the drug product.
http://www.fda.gov/ora/compliance_ref/cpg/cpgdrg/cpg480-100....
--------------------------------------

TITLE 21--FOOD AND DRUGS
CHAPTER I--FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION, DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
PART 201--LABELING--Table of Contents
Subpart A--General Labeling Provisions
Sec. 201.17 Drugs; location of expiration date.
When an expiration date of a drug is required, e.g., expiration
dating of drug products required by Sec. 211.137 of this chapter, it
shall appear on the immediate container and also the outer package, if
any, unless it is easily legible through such outer package. However,
when single-dose containers are packed in individual cartons, the
expiration date may properly appear on the individual carton instead of
the immediate product container.
[43 FR 45076, Sept. 29, 1978]
http://frwebgate.access.gpo.gov/cgi-bin/get-cfr.cgi?TITLE=21...


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Hi Beth, thank you for the extensive references; I used the term 'outer package' in a similar context before (and have also read 'outer carton'), but I wanted to be sure about it, since the EN-GE 'most reliable' technical Dict. Ernst gives 'collapsible/folding' box, which I thought is more related to the process of making the box (as one of the other colleagues said above); normally, no patient is interested in the way the box is made of, isn't he?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
41 mins