kassenpflichtig

English translation: covered by public health insurance

German term or phrase:kassenpflichtig
English translation:covered by public health insurance
Entered by: Stephen Roche

13:03 Nov 23, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Swiss health system
German term or phrase: kassenpflichtig
Für die Ärzte ist es ein grosser Hemmschuh, dass Pharma X nicht kassenpflichtig ist

This is part of an article discussing the obstacles facing certain medications in the Swiss market.
Stephen Roche
bound by the insurance payment sysrem
Explanation:
something along these lines
Selected response from:

peter mcloughlin
Grading comment
I went with 'covered by public health insurance' in the end. Thanks also to Tony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Available on routine prescription/on GP prescription
TonyTK
3bound by the insurance payment sysrem
peter mcloughlin
2 -1does not have to be receipted
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
does not have to be receipted


Explanation:
not sure, but this is how I understand it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: a Rezept is a prescription in English. receipted is a faux ami and the wrong word here, without a doubt.
22 mins

disagree  Kim Metzger: Drugs that MUST have a prescription from a doctor. Die obligatorische Krankenversicherung erstattet nur Arzneimittel, die ärztlich verordnet wurden.
30 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bound by the insurance payment sysrem


Explanation:
something along these lines

peter mcloughlin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I went with 'covered by public health insurance' in the end. Thanks also to Tony

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Available on routine prescription/on GP prescription


Explanation:
www.sehd.scot.nhs.uk/pca/PCA2003(P)07.pdf

http://www.bsv.admin.ch/aktuell/presse/2001/d/01051701.htm

Viagra weiterhin nicht kassenpflichtig
Das Bundesamt für Sozialversicherung (BSV) führt beim Eidgenössischen Versicherungsgericht Verwaltungsgerichtsbeschwerde gegen das Urteil der Eidgenössischen Rekurskommission für die Spezialitätenliste vom 26. März 2001, wonach die Kassenpflicht des Medikaments Viagra im Grundsatz gutgeheissen wurde. Nach wie vor hält das BSV daran fest, Viagra müsse wegen des hohen Missbrauchpotentials von den Krankenkassen nicht übernommen werden. Zudem habe die Herstellerfirma das Werbeverbot missachtet. Solange die Verwaltungsgerichtsbeschwerde hängig ist, wird Viagra in der Grundversicherung nicht vergütet.

The "GP" or "routine" bit is important, as Viagra (for example) is readily available on prescription as long as it's by private prescription (or so a friend tells me ...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 Min. (2006-11-23 13:46:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IOW it's "kassenpflichtig" if a doctor prescribes it AND the state system has to pay for it.

TonyTK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for pointing that out Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Krankenversicherung erstattet nur Arzneimittel, die ärztlich verordnet wurden. http://www.uni-essen.de/fb5/pdf/142.pdf
17 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
36 mins