KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Verumgruppe

English translation: treatment group

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verumgruppe
English translation:treatment group
Entered by: Peter Adolph

15:43 Nov 24, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
German term or phrase: Verumgruppe
... kam es in der Verumgruppe zu einer signifikanten ...

What is the EN term for this? This is a description of the results of a clinical trial.
Peter Adolph
treatment group
Explanation:
Group of subjects in which the therapy or treatment is applied, as opposed to the placebo group or control group.
Selected response from:

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Grading comment
THX!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5study group
peter mcloughlin
4treatment group
Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treatment group


Explanation:
Group of subjects in which the therapy or treatment is applied, as opposed to the placebo group or control group.

Bàrbara Planas, Ph.D.
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THX!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
study group


Explanation:
as opposed to the control group in a drug trial

peter mcloughlin
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12