KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Nachahmermedikament

English translation: me-too drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nachahmermedikament
English translation:me-too drug
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:22 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Nachahmermedikament
The text also includes Generika, which I know means "generics."

So I don't want to translate "Nachahmermedikament" as "generics" unless I have to, because the text makes a distinction.

But is "imitator" or "copycat" drug used? It seems unlikely.
Cecelia Murphy
United States
me-too drug
Explanation:
... would be a valid alternative here (see previous question re. "Nachahmerpräparat" below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 16:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reagrding usage of this term, see http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "ReGARding usage..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-04 08:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but the headline says "me-too drugs". Why are you trying to avoid this term?
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5me-too drug
Steffen Walter
3 +4me-too drug
Anne Schulz
5 -1follow-on drug
Heart
3generic version
Katarina Berger
1compulsory license generic version
andres-larsen
3 -2counterfeit drug or medicineCArcher
Summary of reference entries provided
"The $ 800 Million Pill - Me too!"interpr8er

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
follow-on drug


Explanation:
This is the set term for drugs coming down the pipeline - not necessarily generics but drugs that offer enhancements\


Example sentence(s):
  • Scientific and legal viability of follow-on protein drugs.
  • Follow-on drugs-products that offer significant modifications of established medicines-are one of the options that manufacturers have tried, ...

    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18287608
    Reference: http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/314816
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: As you said, follow-on drugs are (slightly) improved drugs but this term does not correspond to the meaning of the German "Nachahmerpräparat/-medikament".
2 mins

disagree  Cetacea: A follow-on drug is definitely not a "Nachahmerpräparat". See e.g. http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/314816
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
generic version


Explanation:
Habe ich im Bereich Patentverletzungen mitunter gelesen, z. B. Risperidone Tablets, used to treat schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, are the generic version of Janssen's Risperdal(R) Tablets. Ist zwar fast das gleiche wie generics, aber immerhin eine abgrenzbare Wortkombination.

Katarina Berger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "generic version" und "generic" ist nun wirklich genau das Gleiche.
16 mins
  -> im patentrechtlichen Sinne nicht

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
compulsory license generic version


Explanation:
Drug Access | Brazilian President Silva Issues Compulsory License ... - 7 May 2007 ... Brazilian President Luiz Inacio Lula da Silva on Friday issued a compulsory license to produce a lower-cost, generic version of Merck's ...
www.kaisernetwork.org/daily_reports/rep_index.cfm?
DR_ID=44715 - 55k -

Aidsmap | Brazil issues compulsory license on efavirenz - 7 May 2007 ... The Brazilian government issued a compulsory license last Friday allowing the import of generic versions of efavirenz, after the drug’s ...
www.aidsmap.com/en/news/0550CE62-3F90-4603-932C-EF69E1B4485... - 18k -

taz.de - Archiv - ... der Zwangslizenz - also für eine bestimmte Zeit ein Nachahmemedikament ... Interessant ist, dass noch kein Entwicklungsland je eine Zwangslizenz erteilt ...
www.taz.de/dx/2003/09/05/a0093.1/text -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
counterfeit drug or medicine


Explanation:
just a guess, but there are lots of google hits, customwise etc

CArcher
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No, this is not what the German term refers to.
11 hrs

disagree  Cetacea: Counterfeit drugs are "gefälschte Medikamente", se e.g. http://www.sueddeutsche.de/wirtschaft/artikel/917/40877/ I really wish people would stop basing their replies on Google hits only...
12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
me-too drug


Explanation:
is different from generics though (not the same substance from another manufacturer, but a slightly different substance with the same effect)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-04 07:05:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to your notes: "me-too drugs" sounds rather colloquial or even slangy ( to me, too :-), but it is in fact used this way. However, as Heart pointed out, only your context may tell whether it is appropriate for your purposes.
AFAIK, "derivative medications" is a much broader term characterizing any class of drugs with a common chemical or herbal mother compound (e.g., digitalis derivatives, ergot derivatives, etc). These drugs may differ to a much greater extent in their chemical structures and specific actions than do the "me-too drugs".

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 175
Notes to answerer
Asker: this just seems like such an unofficial term - is it really used?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: @Cecelia: It is used indeed, and it has a slightly negative connotation just like "Nachahmerpräparat" has. Cf. http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33748
15 mins
  -> Thanks, also for the explanation and reference!

agree  ventnai: yep
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ian!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs
  -> Danke Harald!

agree  interpr8er: to Cecilia Murphy: yes, it's the official "industry insider" term:http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/481198
20 hrs
  -> Thank you C.H.!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
me-too drug


Explanation:
... would be a valid alternative here (see previous question re. "Nachahmerpräparat" below).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 16:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reagrding usage of this term, see http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=33748

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-11-03 16:36:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: "ReGARding usage..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-11-04 08:08:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, but the headline says "me-too drugs". Why are you trying to avoid this term?


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical%3A_pharm...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I noticed in this article http://www.guernicamag.com/features/111/me_too_drugs/ that the author first refers to them as "derivative medications." Anyone?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
15 mins

agree  ventnai: yup. Lots of G hits.
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
16 hrs

agree  interpr8er: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/481198
20 hrs

agree  MMUlr: yes!
23 hrs




Reference comments


1 day3 hrs
Reference: "The $ 800 Million Pill - Me too!"

Reference information:
..."As war clouds gathered over Europe, dozens of companies in England, France, Germany, and the United States began peddling their own versions of the miracle sulfa drugs. These first copycat drugs, usually called
me-too drugs by industry insiders


created a problem that has bedeviled the industry thereafter--the propensity for some of the newer versions of the drug to be less safe than the ones that already existed. In 1937, a small Tennessee firm named Massengill and Company started making a liquid form of the medicine because it believed southerners and children preferred it that way. Since sulfanilamide did not dissolve in water or alcohol, company chemists opted to suspend the drug in diethylene glycol, an industrial solvent used to make antifreeze. No one at the company thought to test the product for safety before it began selling the concoction. Later testimony showed that no one at the company even bothered to look up diethylene glycol in a textbook. Within weeks of the medicine's initial marketing, more than one hundred people were dead, most of them children. When questioned by the dozens of reporters who poured into Tennessee to cover the tragedy, the company's president refused to take responsibility. His chief chemist committed suicide.[2] The incident led an outraged Congress to alter the 1906 Pure Food and Drug Act. The original Progressive Era legislation, which had been created in response to public outrage over contaminated food, had drugs in its title but did little to regulate the industry..."

Source of text quoted: The $ 800 Million Pill - Me too!
Author Merill Goozner
University of California Press
http://bcbsma.medscape.com/viewarticle/481198


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-11-06 08:56:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.newyorker.com/archive/2004/10/25/041025crat_atlar...
"How is the pharmaceutical industry responding to its difficulties? One could hope drug companies would decide to make some changes—trim their prices, or at least make them more equitable, and put more of their money into trying to discover genuinely innovative drugs, instead of just talking about it. But that is not what is happening. Instead, drug companies are doing more of what got them into this situation. They are marketing their

me-too drugs

even more relentlessly. They are pushing even harder to extend their monopolies on top-selling drugs. And they are pouring more money into lobbying and political campaigns. As for innovation, they are still waiting for Godot."

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8