KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Pot.-Angaben

English translation: potency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pot.-Angaben
English translation:potency
Entered by: treychic

21:42 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / DIMDI
German term or phrase: Pot.-Angaben
Hi ProZ-Pros!

Working on a list of active ingredients from a DIMDI print out. This term appears in a table under the heading "Stoffname" after the name of the active ingredient.

Beispiel:
Kamillenblueten, FE mit Ethanol/Ethanol-Wasser (%-Angaben)
Avena sativa (Pot.-Angaben)

Is it OK to just put "potency"? Any other suggestions?

Dankeschoen im Voraus!
t r e y
treychic
your suggestion (potency)
Explanation:
I would use "potency", as you suggested.

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2your suggestion (potency)
Andrea Winzer
3 +1potency ingredient
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potency ingredient


Explanation:
http://www.911healthshop.com/avena-sativa-2oz.htmls
according to this website.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): or simply "potency"
1 day7 hrs
  -> danke, ja noch kürzer und prägnanter

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
your suggestion (potency)


Explanation:
I would use "potency", as you suggested.



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Danke vielmals!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne :))

agree  lirka
15 hrs
  -> Thank you :))