KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

PZU-Datum

English translation: date of certified/registered mail/post certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PZU-Datum / Datum der Postzustellungsurkunde
English translation:date of certified/registered mail/post certificate
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:38 Nov 3, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / DIMDI
German term or phrase: PZU-Datum
ProZ-Peeps!

This term appears under the Administrative Data section of a DIMDI print out.

Context:
Bescheiddatum der Zulassung: 01APR2005
PZU-Datum der Zulassung: 11APR2005
Letzte Bescheidart: POSITIV

What does PZU stand for?

Danke nochmals,
t r e y
treychic
Date of certified/registered mail/post certificate
Explanation:
PZU = Postzustellungsurkunde

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zustellungsurkunde

http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Postzustellu...

http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/extraservices/certif...

Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Date of certified/registered mail/post certificate
Andrea Winzer
2Datum der Postzustellung
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Datum der Postzustellung


Explanation:
Date of postal delivery?
Maybe that fits ... Just a guess.


    Reference: http://www.bfh.simons-moll.de/bfh_2000/XX000520.HTM
Doreen Schoon-Hammermann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Date of certified/registered mail/post certificate


Explanation:
PZU = Postzustellungsurkunde

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zustellungsurkunde

http://woerterbuch.reverso.net/deutsch-englisch/Postzustellu...

http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/extraservices/certif...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg und einen schönen Abend noch :))

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, sibsab :))

agree  Steffen Walter
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
9 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja :))