International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

in vertikaler Durchsicht.

English translation: viewed vertically with transmitted light


15:11 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / solvents for Teicoplanin
German term or phrase: in vertikaler Durchsicht.
Prüfvorschrift Titel: Wasser für Injektionszwecke / Water for Injections (Lösungsmittel für Teicoplanin)
Beobachtungsbedingungen:
Frühestens 5 min nach der Herstellung der Referenzsuspensionen bei diffusem Tageslicht gegen einen dunklen Untergrund in vertikaler Durchsicht. Die Beobachtungsbedingungen müssen so gewählt sein, daß Referenzsuspension I von Wasser R und Referenzsuspension II von Referenzsuspension I leicht zu unterscheiden sind.
KenOldfield
English translation:viewed vertically with transmitted light
Explanation:
or vertically in transmission (mode), as opposed to viewing with reflected light or in reflection (mode);
here against a dark background, which must be beneath the sample given the vertical direction of viewing
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Many thanks - I adapted this to your further suggestion - 'by viewing the sample vertically against a dark background'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vertical inspection
Heart
3viewed vertically with transmitted lightKen Cox
3viewed from above
lirka
2when viewed verticallycasper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vertical inspection


Explanation:
I would start the sentence:
Vertical inspection in diffuse daylight....

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in vertikaler Durchsicht
when viewed vertically


Explanation:
...perhaps? I would wait for peer comments though

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viewed vertically with transmitted light


Explanation:
or vertically in transmission (mode), as opposed to viewing with reflected light or in reflection (mode);
here against a dark background, which must be beneath the sample given the vertical direction of viewing

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Many thanks - I adapted this to your further suggestion - 'by viewing the sample vertically against a dark background'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anne Schulz: I don't think it needs to be as complicated, since the phrase says "DurchSicht", not "DurchLicht".
21 hrs
  -> true -- you could say 'by viewing the sample vertically against a dark background'. In any case, the fact that the viewer looks *through* the sample must be expressed; rewording is probably advisable

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viewed from above


Explanation:
can just put it as simple as that

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 95