KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

thermostatisiert

English translation: equillibrated


15:19 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / solvents for Teicoplanin
German term or phrase: thermostatisiert
Prüfvorschrift Titel: Wasser für Injektionszwecke / Water for Injections (Lösungsmittel für Teicoplanin)
Leitfähigkeit:
Der Inhalt von 30 Ampullen wird zur Messung gepoolt (ca. 80 ml).
Gerät und allgemeine Bedingungen: s. Vorschrift Nr. A 0297xx. Die Meßlösung wird auf 25°C ± 1°C termosthatisiert (sic) und dann gemessen.
Possibly thermostatisiert. IN another Prüfvorschrift it states: Die Messlösung wird auf 25°C ± 1°C temperiert. Possibly the tow terms are sysnomous?
KenOldfield
English translation:equillibrated
Explanation:
The 2 terms are synonymous, but the process is actually equilibration. The container holding the solution is placed in a bath at 25°C for long enough for it to reach 25°C. The bath is thermostated not the solution
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks for helpful explanation
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1equillibrated
Gillian Scheibelein
3 +2thermostated
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
termosthatisiert
thermostated


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&q=thermo...
Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heart: It means: to control the temperature by a thermostat
3 mins

agree  Anne Schulz
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
termosthatisiert
equillibrated


Explanation:
The 2 terms are synonymous, but the process is actually equilibration. The container holding the solution is placed in a bath at 25°C for long enough for it to reach 25°C. The bath is thermostated not the solution

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Many thanks for helpful explanation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days2 hrs