KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Stearylalkohol

English translation: stearyl alcohol


21:47 Nov 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Stearylalkohol
Do any of you pharma/medical specialists know the correct English equivalent of this substance?
Thank you in advance.
"bezaubende" Jeanie
Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
English translation:stearyl alcohol
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearyl_alcohol
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
You are all wonderful. Thank you so much for your quick responses! "Bezaubende" Jeanie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6stearyl alcohol
Kim Metzger
4 +1Stearyl alcohol
mas63


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
stearylalkohol
stearyl alcohol


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearyl_alcohol

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
You are all wonderful. Thank you so much for your quick responses! "Bezaubende" Jeanie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
0 min

agree  Heart
0 min

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 min

agree  mas63
1 min

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
11 hrs

agree  lirka
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stearylalkohol
Stearyl alcohol


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stearyl_alcohol

mas63
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
0 min
  -> thank you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), David Moore