KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Quecksilbergefäß

English translation: mercury container


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Quecksilbergefäß
English translation:mercury container
Entered by: treychic

17:24 Nov 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / analytical methods
German term or phrase: Quecksilbergefäß
Hi ProZ-Posse!

This term comes up as part of an analytical method.

Context:

Die Elektrode so in das Quecksilbergefäß eintauchen, dass der Silberring vollstaendig bedeckt ist;

Suggestions?

Danke!
t r e y
treychic
mercury container
Explanation:
http://www.speclab.com/elements/mercury.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-08 17:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Containers of mercury should be securely covered and spillage should be avoided. If it is necessary to heat mercury or mercury compounds, it should be done in a well-ventilated hood."
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
Dankeschoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mercury containerinterpr8er
4 -1mercury bulbcasper


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mercury bulb


Explanation:
Sammeln Sie bitte die Teilchen durch vorsichtiges Klopfen im unteren Bereich der Erweiterung und vereinigen Sie die Säule durch Erwärmen des **Quecksilbergefäßes**.

Collect the droplets in the lower area of the capillary tube by careful tapping against a soft surface and reunify the filling by heating the **mercury bulb**.




    Reference: http://www.thermo.com/eThermo/CMA/PDFs/Articles/articlesFile...
casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): very ambiguous - see: http://electrical.hardwarestore.com/13-41-mercury-sodium-vap...
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Harald. Yes, what you've pointed out is valid. However, this is also true: http://tinyurl.com/5mhl8a

disagree  Graham Timmins: You refer to a specific type of Quecksilbergefäß, probably that used in a thermometer. The example we have here appears to have nothing to do with a capillary tube or the bulb at the bottom of same. And your ref above is a closed site which we can't view!
2 days1 hr
  -> You have a valid point, Graham. My answer doesn't fit the context. Thank you for your insightful comment :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercury container


Explanation:
http://www.speclab.com/elements/mercury.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-08 17:40:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Containers of mercury should be securely covered and spillage should be avoided. If it is necessary to heat mercury or mercury compounds, it should be done in a well-ventilated hood."

interpr8er
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dankeschoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day13 hrs
  -> danke, Harald!

agree  Graham Timmins
2 days1 hr
  -> thank you, Graham!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)