KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

BTB und ACT

English translation: BTB and ACI


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:BTB und ACT
English translation:BTB and ACI
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

13:21 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / transplantation
German term or phrase: BTB und ACT
The context is preservation of human bone and skin. The sentence would be: Konservierung von humaner BTB und ACT.
I believe BTB could be 'Bone-Tendon-Bone'
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
BTB and ACI
Explanation:
...you are right:
BTB refers to the autograft BTB reconstruction, while ACT/ACI refers to Autologous Chondrocyte Implant(ation)

e.g. see:
www.sportsmed.org/tabs/education/downloads/2008 SD ALL ABST...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, it was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4BTB and ACI
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2BTB and ACT
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
BTB and ACT


Explanation:
Could this refer to human proteins?

http://www.genwaybio.com/product_info.php?products_id=46080&...

Synonym Names for A1ACT Human protein: N/A; Alpha-1-antichymotrypsin, ACT, Cell growth-inhibiting gene 24/25 protein, SERPINA3, AACT, A1ACT, GIG24, GIG25, MGC88254.

http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/klu/mcbi/2006/00000290...

BTB/POZ protein family plays a key role in many biological processes both in Drosophila and vertebrates through regulating the transcriptional activities of some downstream genes. Here, we obtained a novel member of human BTB/POZ protein family, named as ZBTB34 (Zinc finger and BTB domain containing 34), which encodes 504 amino acid residues with a BTB/POZ domain at its N-terminus that is similar to the same domain of other known transcription regulators. RT-PCR analysis indicated that ZBTB34 was expressed ubiquitously in most adult human tissues, and whilst immunofluorescence assays showed that ZBTB34 was mainly localized to nucleus. Interestingly, the reporter assay in mammalian cells suggested that ZBTB34 might function as a transcriptional repressor. This present work as the first report about the functional exploration of the novel ZBTB34 gene would be contributed to profound understanding of the transcriptional regulation via BTB/POZ protein family.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
BTB and ACI


Explanation:
...you are right:
BTB refers to the autograft BTB reconstruction, while ACT/ACI refers to Autologous Chondrocyte Implant(ation)

e.g. see:
www.sportsmed.org/tabs/education/downloads/2008 SD ALL ABST...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer, it was most helpful.