KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

um zwei erhöhte Zyklusnummer

English translation: cycle number increased by 2


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:um zwei erhöhte Zyklusnummer
English translation:cycle number increased by 2
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

09:06 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / pharmaceutical production
German term or phrase: um zwei erhöhte Zyklusnummer
"Wenn ein Begasungszyklus mit anschließender Regeneration gestartet wird, werden 2 Zyklusnummern generiert, da die Regeneration im Gasgenerator als separater Zyklus gezählt wird. Der anschließende Begasungszyklus hat in diesem Fall eine *um zwei erhöhte Zyklusnummer*"

"higher by a factor of two"??

Thanks in advance!
Jonathan MacKerron
cycle number increased by 2
Explanation:
Hi Jonathan, I would choose "increased by" in this case.. Regards Ralph
Selected response from:

Ralph Klein
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cycle number increased by 2Ralph Klein
3 +1the number of the preceding cyclus plus two
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cycle number increased by 2


Explanation:
Hi Jonathan, I would choose "increased by" in this case.. Regards Ralph

Ralph Klein
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx Ralph, nice and simple


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
25 mins
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> Danke! :-)

agree  David Willett: And "higher by a factor of 2" is certainly wrong. That would indicate that the cycle number is doubled rather than raised by 2.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David. :-) And I absolutely agree with your comment. Its not increased by a "factor"

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs
  -> Danke! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the number of the preceding cyclus plus two


Explanation:
that is how I understand the meaning, e.g. if the cycle number is 302, then the next generated one is 304, adn the number of the regeneration cycle is 303

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
23 mins