KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Kampagne-Betrieb

English translation: campaign manufacture (or campaign operation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kampagne-Betrieb
English translation:campaign manufacture (or campaign operation)
Entered by: Heart

13:03 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Kampagne-Betrieb
Headline:

3.5 Art der tatsächlich hergestellten Produkte und Informationen, mit welchen hoch-toxischen oder gefährlichen Stoffen im Betrieb umgegangen wird, unter Angabe ihrer Herstellungsweise (in speziellen Anlagen oder bei Kampagne-Betrieb).
njbeckett
Germany
campaign manufacture
Explanation:
Among many google hits of 'campaign manufacture' is this one:
What is the definition of 'campaign' manufacture? How may this be utilised, ie what are the requirements?
Clause 5.19 defines campaign manufacture as being a separation in time of production. That is, manufacturing a series of batches of the same product in sequence in a given period of time and/or maximum number of batches followed by an appropriate (validated) cleaning procedure.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campaign manufacture
Heart
3 +1batch operation or manufactureDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
batch operation or manufacture


Explanation:
This may work; it looks as if the manufacturing equipment is designed to make different products, and each product might be designated a "batch operation" or manufacture.
Nothing to do with the "campaign" production of sugar from sugar-beet, which occurs annually!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
13 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campaign manufacture


Explanation:
Among many google hits of 'campaign manufacture' is this one:
What is the definition of 'campaign' manufacture? How may this be utilised, ie what are the requirements?
Clause 5.19 defines campaign manufacture as being a separation in time of production. That is, manufacturing a series of batches of the same product in sequence in a given period of time and/or maximum number of batches followed by an appropriate (validated) cleaning procedure.


Example sentence(s):
  • Clause 5.19 defines campaign manufacture as being a separation in time of production. That is, manufacturing a series of batches of the same product in ...
  • Campaign manufacturing Processing of more than one product in the same facility, equipment, or both in a sequential manner.

    Reference: http://www.tga.gov.au/docs/html/gmpcodqa.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?isbn=0849318742
Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks