KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Verum der Studienmedikation

English translation: active study drug (=verum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verum der Studienmedikation
English translation:active study drug (=verum)
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

21:53 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical trials
German term or phrase: Verum der Studienmedikation
comes up several time in a letter describing changes made to a clinical trial, e.g. die Bandlung erfolgt ausschliesslich mit dem Verum der Studienmedikation / jeder Studienpatient wird mit dem entsprechend gekennzeichnete Verum der Studienmedikation.

"verum of the study drug"??
Jonathan MacKerron
active study drug (=verum)
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Placebo oder anderen eingenommenen Medikamenten, die nicht mit der Studie zusammenhängen

"Verum der Studienmedikation" ist irgendwie doppelkt gemoppelt ;))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-19 21:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical:_pharmaceuticals/7...

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_pharmac...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
This fit best, thanks to all contributors!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1investigational/experimental drug
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 +1active study drug (=verum)
Andrea Winzer
4the genuine study drug
Gudrun Maydorn


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
active study drug (=verum)


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zum Placebo oder anderen eingenommenen Medikamenten, die nicht mit der Studie zusammenhängen

"Verum der Studienmedikation" ist irgendwie doppelkt gemoppelt ;))



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-19 21:59:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Siehe auch
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english/medical:_pharmaceuticals/7...

http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical:_pharmac...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
This fit best, thanks to all contributors!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Andrea, the meaning of verum is clear, but am not quite sure what is meant in this specific case.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, or "are treated with the active agent/ingredient under study/being studied". This is definitely a case of "doppelt gemoppelt" as the "Studienmedikation" is a "Verum" by definition.
9 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the genuine study drug


Explanation:
Verum is Latin and means "true, genuine, the real thing". Presumably to distinguish it from the placebo which only pretends to be a drug.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigational/experimental drug


Explanation:

...I assume that "Studienmedikation" refers to the entire range of drugs used in that study, e.g. comparator/control drug, placebo - whereas the "Verum" is the new/investigational drug...

Also see reference


    Reference: http://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT00399802
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: I have seen "Studienmedikation" / "study medication" being used in that sense several times (= any drug or placebo administered according to the study protocol).
9 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Anne!!