KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Hordentrockenschrank

English translation: tray drying cabinet


13:56 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Hordentrockenschrank
List of equipment used in granulation:

Zwei Horden-Trockenschränke (Baujahr um 1970) mit Hordenwagen aus normalen Stahlrahmen und Hordentrockenblechen aus VA-Stahl. Die Trockenschränke werden im 2. Quartal 2006 gegen neue Modelle ausgetauscht.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:tray drying cabinet
Explanation:
Horde als Umpackung zur besseren Handhabung, wird hier wohl als ganzes in den Schrank eingeführt.
Selected response from:

xxxhazmatgerman
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tray drying cabinetxxxhazmatgerman
4cabinet dryer
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tray drying cabinet


Explanation:
Horde als Umpackung zur besseren Handhabung, wird hier wohl als ganzes in den Schrank eingeführt.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I was just going to post ithttp://www.meggle-pharma.de/es/literature/articles/262/262.p...
6 mins

agree  Robert Sleigh: Yes, we called them "tray-type drying cabinets" at Schering
32 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cabinet dryer


Explanation:

...see manufacturer's website in English and German:
http://www.innotech-ing.de/Innotech/english/Cabinetdryer.htm...



    Reference: http://www.dict.cc/?s=cabinet+dryer
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310