KudoZ home » German to English » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Sedativagabe

English translation: administering sedatives


05:25 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
German term or phrase: Sedativagabe
Bei gewissen Fragestellungen muss eine transösophageale Echokardiographie (TEE) durchgeführt werden. Wegen der grösseren Nähe zum Herzen erlaubt diese Methode dank besserer zeitlicher und räumlicher Auflösung eine genauere Beurteilung vieler Strukturen in und um das Herz. Die häufigsten Indikationen für eine TEE sind die Suche nach kardialen Emboliequellen und Endokakrditis, sowie die Beurteilung von Klappenpathologien. Die Untersuchung wird immer mit Rachenanästhesie und meistens auch, nach Rücksprache mit den Patienten, mit einer kurzwirkenden, intravenösen ***Sedativagabe*** (Midazolam, Propofol) kombiniert.
Andou
English translation:administering sedatives
Explanation:
how I understand it
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schoen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8intravenous administration of a short-acting sedative (agent)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 +3administering sedatives
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
administering sedatives


Explanation:
how I understand it

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 66
Grading comment
Danke schoen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: administration of seditives
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: administration of
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
intravenous administration of a short-acting sedative (agent)


Explanation:

...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 310

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sibylle Gray: Agree; quite obvious (Gabe (administration) von Sedativa (sedative)); sollte man herleiten koennen.
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Sibylle!!

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gudrun!!

neutral  Stephen Sadie: seditiva is the plural, but administration better then "administering" in the context. i had just translated the actual term
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Stephen - I think, singular is fine, since it is a more general statement

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!!

agree  Nandini Vivek
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini!!

agree  analytical
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, analytical!!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja!!

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge!!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: ganz genau
8 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg - und ein schönes Wochenende!!